Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-23-210 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(h) 'Assault weapon' applies to semi-automatic firearms with a large magazine of ammunition that are designed and configured for rapid fire and combat use. This term does not apply to firearms used for sport or hunting."
SECTION 2. Sections 16-23-220 through 16-23-250 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 16-23-220. It is unlawful for a person to transport from one place to another in this State or for any railroad company, express company, or other common carrier or any officer, agent, or employee of any of them or other person acting in their behalf knowingly to ship or to transport from one place to another in this State a machine gun or firearm commonly known as a machine gun, military firearm, sawed-off shotgun, or sawed-off rifle, or an assault weapon, except as provided in Sections 16-23-250 and 23-31-330.
A person who violates the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished pursuant to Section 16-23-260.
Section 16-23-230. It is unlawful for a person to store, keep, possess, or have in possession or permit another to store, keep, possess, or have in possession a machine gun or firearm commonly known as a machine gun, military firearm, sawed-off shotgun, or sawed-off rifle, or an assault weapon, except as provided in Sections 16-23-250 and 23-31-330.
A person who violates the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished pursuant to Section 16-23-260.
Section 16-23-240. It is unlawful for a person to sell, rent, give away, or participate in any manner, directly or indirectly, in the sale, renting, giving away, or otherwise disposing of a machine gun, or firearm commonly known as a machine gun, military firearm, sawed-off shotgun, or sawed-off rifle, or an assault weapon, except as provided in Sections 16-23-250 and 23-31-330.
A person who violates the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished pursuant to Section 16-23-260.