Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The division shall register the applicant together with the information required in the application in a book or index to be kept for that purpose, assign to him a number, and issue to him a card which shall bear the signature of the applicant and which he shall keep with him while he has the a machine gun, or sawed-off shotgun, or sawed-off rifle, or an assault weapon in his possession. This registration must be made on the date application is received and filed with the division. The registration expires on December thirty-first of the year in which the license is issued."
SECTION 6. Sections 23-31-360 through 23-31-370(a) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 23-31-360. Machine guns, or military firearms, or assault weapons manufactured by a firm licensed by the federal government and subject to the Federal Gun Control Act may be legally possessed by the manufacturer without being registered with the State Law Enforcement Division. The manufacturing firm shall furnish to SLED the serial numbers of all machine guns, or military firearms, or assault weapons manufactured by it within thirty days of their manufacture and it is subject to the penalties provided in Section 23-31-340 for noncompliance.