South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being concurrence in the House amendments.

Senator HUTTO explained the House amendments.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD0196.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 beginning on page 4, line 36 and inserting:

/     SECTION   3.   Section 16-3-2010(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 258 of 2012, is amended to read:

"(7)   'Sex trafficking' means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for one of the following when it is induced by force, fraud, or coercion or the person forced to perform performing the act is under the age of eighteen years and anything of value is given, promised to, or received, directly or indirectly, by another person:

(a)   criminal sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-651;

(b)   criminal sexual conduct in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-3-652;

(c)   criminal sexual conduct in the second degree pursuant to Section 16-3-653;

(d)   criminal sexual conduct in the third degree pursuant to Section 16-3-654;

(e)   criminal sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to Section 16-3-655;

(f)   engaging a child for sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-810;

(g)   performance pursuant to Section 16-3-800;

(h)(g)   producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child pursuant to Section 16-3-820;

(i)(h)   sexual battery pursuant to Section 16-3-651;

(j)(i)     sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-800; or

(k)(j)   sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-800."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding, on page 5, line 20:

/     SECTION   4.   Section 16-3-2020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: