South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   If a person is sentenced to confinement as the result of a conviction pursuant to this article, the time period specified in this section begins on the date of the conviction or on the date the person is released from confinement imposed for the conviction, whichever is later. For purposes of this section, confinement includes incarceration and supervised release, including, but not limited to, probation, parole, house arrest, community supervision, work release, and supervised furlough."

SECTION   11.   Section 56-1-396(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 273 of 2010, is amended to read:

"(F)   Qualifying suspensions include, and are limited to, suspensions pursuant to Sections 34-11-70, 56-1-120, 56-1-170, 56-1-185, 56-1-240, 56-1-270, 56-1-290, 56-1-460(A)(1), 56-2-2740, 56-9-351, 56-9-354, 56-9-357, 56-9-430, 56-9-490, 56-9-610, 56-9-620, 56-10-225, 56-10-240, 56-10-270, 56-10-520, 56-10-530, and 56-25-20. Qualifying suspensions do not include suspensions pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 or 56-5-2945, and do not include suspensions pursuant to Section 56-1-460 if the person drives a motor vehicle when the person's license has been suspended or revoked pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 or 56-5-2945."