South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of the felony of arson in the third degree and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.

(D)   For purposes of this section, 'damage' means an application of fire or explosive that results in burning, charring, blistering, scorching, smoking, singeing, discoloring, or changing the fiber or composition of a building, structure, or any property specified in this section."

SECTION   2.   Section 16-23-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-500.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person who has been convicted of a violent crime, as defined by Section 16-1-60, that is classified as a felony offense, to possess a firearm or ammunition within this State.

(B)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(C)(1)   In addition to the penalty provided in this section, the firearm or ammunition involved in the violation of this section must be confiscated. The firearm or ammunition must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to the sheriff of the county if the violation occurred outside the corporate limits of a municipality.