South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to this subsection for a third or subsequent offense in which all prior offenses were for possession of a controlled substance pursuant to subsection (A), may have the sentence suspended and probation granted and is eligible for parole, supervised furlough, community supervision, work release, work credits, education credits, and good conduct credits. In all other cases, the sentence must not be suspended nor probation granted."

SECTION   10.   Section 44-53-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-53-470.   (A)   An offense is considered a second or subsequent offense if:

(1)   for an offense involving marijuana pursuant to the provisions of this article, the offender has been convicted within the previous five years of a first violation of a marijuana possession provision of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to marijuana possession;

(2)   for an offense involving marijuana pursuant to the provisions of this article, the offender has at any time been convicted of a first, second, or subsequent violation of a marijuana offense provision of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to marijuana offenses, except a first violation of a marijuana possession provision of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to marijuana offenses;

(3)   for an offense involving a controlled substance other than marijuana pursuant to this article, the offender has been convicted within the previous ten years of a first violation of a controlled substance offense provision, other than a marijuana offense provision, of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to narcotic drugs, depressants, stimulants, or hallucinogenic drugs; and

(4)   for an offense involving a controlled substance other than marijuana pursuant to this article, the offender has at any time been convicted of a second or subsequent violation of a controlled substance offense provision, other than a marijuana offense provision, of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to narcotic drugs, depressants, stimulants, or hallucinogenic drugs.

(B)   In addition to the above provisions, a conviction of trafficking in marijuana or trafficking in any other controlled substance in violation of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to trafficking in controlled substances must be considered a prior offense for purposes of any prosecution pursuant to this article.