South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Following any term of confinement, the individual shall be returned to quarterly administrative monitoring by the department. If the individual under administrative monitoring does not have the ability to pay the financial obligations and has no reasonable likelihood of being able to pay in the future, the department may submit a consent order of judgment to the court, which shall relieve the individual of any further administrative monitoring."

SECTION   7.   Section 24-21-280(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(D)   A probation agent, in consultation with his the probation agent's supervisor, shall identify each individual under the department's supervision of the department, with a term of supervision of more than one year, and shall calculate and award compliance credits as provided in this section. Credits may be earned from the first day of supervision on a thirty-day basis, but shall must not be applied until after each thirty-day period of supervision has been completed. Compliance credits may be denied for noncompliance on a thirty-day basis as determined by the department. The denial of nonearned compliance credits is a final decision of the department and is not subject to appeal. An individual may earn up to twenty days of compliance credits for each thirty-day period in which he the department determines that the individual has substantially fulfilled all of the conditions of his the individual's supervision, has no new arrests, and has made all scheduled payments of his financial obligations."

SECTION   8.   Section 44-53-370(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read: