South Carolina General Assembly
[…] ( )    'Chief executive officer' means, for property tax purposes, the official identified in Section 8-13-1110(B)(5).

( )    'Chief administrative official' means, for property tax purposes, the official identified in Section 8-13-1110(B)(6)."

B.    Section 12-60-30(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)    'Department determination' means the final determination within the department from which a taxpayer or a local governing body, as applicable, may request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court."

C.    Section 12-60-450(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)(1)    The department shall make a department determination using the information provided by the taxpayer in accordance with Section 12-60-30(15)(c)(iii).

(2)    A department determination must be in writing and must:

(a)    be sent by first class mail or delivered to the taxpayer and any affected county;

(b)    explain the basis for the department's determination;

(c)    inform the taxpayer and any affected county of the right to request a contested case hearing; and

(d)    if a proposed assessment was protested, explain that the taxes will be assessed in thirty days and payment demanded unless the taxpayer or any local governing body requests a contested case hearing.

(3)    The department must issue the department determination not later than one year after the date the written protest or claim was filed with the department by the taxpayer unless the department requests and is granted an extension of time not to exceed six months from the Administrative Law Court. Upon failure of the department to timely issue the department determination, the department shall notify the taxpayer and any affected county of the right to request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court for a determination of the tax controversy. A request for a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court must be made in accordance with its rules and must be made within thirty days after the date the department's notice was sent by first class mail or delivered to the taxpayer or any affected county.

(4)    In order to comply with the provisions of this section requiring the department to notify affected counties, the department shall notify the chief executive officer, auditor, assessor, and treasurer of each affected county. The county auditor, upon notification, shall notify any local governing bodies by notifying the chief administrative official of each local governing body."

D.    Section 12-60-2120(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: