South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rehabilitation expenses associated with new or rehabilitated buildings on a textile mill site that increases the amount of square footage of the buildings that existed on the site by more than two hundred percent must not be considered a rehabilitation expense for the purpose of calculating the credit."

B.    This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to tax years beginning after 2017.

Taxable income from international shipping activities

SECTION 4.    A.    Section 12-6-50(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(13)    Reserved;"

B.    Section 12-6-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-1110.    For South Carolina income tax purposes, gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income as calculated under the Internal Revenue Code are modified as provided in this article and subject to allocation and apportionment as provided in Article 17 of this chapter."

C.    This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to tax years beginning after 2017.

Tax credits for Abandoned Buildings Revitalization Act

SECTION    5.    A.    Section 12-67-140(B)(3)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: