South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    In order to comply with the provisions of this section requiring the department to notify affected counties, the department shall notify the chief executive officer, auditor, assessor, and treasurer of each affected county. The county auditor, upon notification, shall notify any local governing bodies by notifying the chief administrative official of each local governing body."

D.    Section 12-60-2120(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    A property taxpayer may appeal a property tax assessment proposed by a division of the department by filing a written protest with the department.

(2)    The department shall notify any affected counties of the written protest.

(B)(1)    A property taxpayer may protest any denial of a tax exemption by the department for property he believes is exempt from property tax by filing a written protest with the department.

(2)    If a written protest is filed by a taxpayer, other than an individual, then the department must notify any affected counties of the written protest."

E.    Section 12-60-2140(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: