South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The record must include the age, race, and grade level of each such suspension, expulsion, and referral. The department shall report this information for the preceding school year to the General Assembly annually before December first.

(D)    The records and reports provided in this section are public records subject to the Freedom of Information Act, except that names and other personally identifying information other than age, race, and grade level may not be disclosed."

SECTION    5.    Section 5-7-12 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 267 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 5-7-12.    (A)    The governing body of a municipality or county may, upon the request of another governing body or of another political subdivision of the State, including school districts, designate certain officers to be assigned to the duty of a school resource officer and to work within the school systems of the municipality or county. The person assigned as a school resource officer shall have has statewide jurisdiction only to arrest persons committing crimes in connection with a school activity or school-sponsored event. In all circumstances in which a school resource officer arrests a student for a misdemeanor offense, the officer may issue a courtesy summons to appear to a student involved in the particular incident in connection with a school activity or school-sponsored event. Notwithstanding another provision of law, a student arrested for a misdemeanor offense by a school resource officer must have a bond hearing in magistrates court within twenty-four hours of his arrest.