South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-17-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-17-400.    (A)    When a petition is presented to the court and it shall appear that:

(1) the summons or rule to show cause cannot be served; or

(2) the respondent has failed to obey the summons or rule to show cause; or

(3) the respondent is likely to leave the jurisdiction; or

(4) a summons or rule to show cause would be ineffectual; or

(5) the safety of the petitioner is endangered; or

(6) a respondent on bond or on probation has failed to appear, the court may issue a warrant, in the form prescribed in Section 63-17-410, directing that the respondent be arrested and brought before the court.

(B)    Warrants and other processes may be served by any peace officer, or by the probation counselor. The court shall make rules relative to the service of warrants. Warrants issued by the court shall be valid throughout the State. The judge may issue ex parte orders for temporary child support, temporary custody and restraining orders where conditions warrant. A warrant or other process issued pursuant to this subsection may not be served on a respondent at the respondent's place of employment, unless it is not possible or reasonable to serve the respondent at home or another location. To authorize service of the warrant or other process at the person's place of employment, the court order must state the reason that service at the person's home or another location is not possible or reasonable.

(C)    An employer is prohibited from discharging, refusing to employ, or taking other disciplinary action against a person because of:

(1) issuance of a summons or rule to show cause for failure to pay child support; or

(2) the service of an arrest warrant or other process on, or the detention or arrest of, a person for the failure to pay child support."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-17-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: