South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To authorize service of the warrant or other process at the person's place of employment, the court order must state the reason that service at the person's home or another location is not possible or reasonable.

(C)    An employer is prohibited from discharging, refusing to employ, or taking other disciplinary action against a person because of:

(1) issuance of a summons or rule to show cause for failure to pay child support; or

(2) the service of an arrest warrant or other process on, or the detention or arrest of, a person for the failure to pay child support."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-17-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-17-490.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court or administrative order for child support or order for contempt for nonpayment of child support being enforced under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act may direct a noncustodial parent who is unemployed or underemployed and who is the parent of a child receiving Aid to Families with Dependent Children Temporary Assistance for Needy Families benefits to participate in an employment training program or public service employment. Upon failure of the noncustodial parent to comply with an order of contempt which directed the noncustodial parent to participate in the employment training program or public service employment, the Family Court, upon receiving an affidavit of noncompliance from the department, immediately may issue a bench warrant for the arrest of the noncustodial parent. A noncustodial parent who is detained or imprisoned for violating the requirements of this section is entitled to be released as soon as the noncustodial parent demonstrates a willingness to participate in the employment training program or public service employment. The Department of Social Services shall promulgate regulations governing the eligibility criteria and implementation of these training programs and public service employment."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on January 12, 2017 at 3:16 PM