South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)    procedures for investigating complaints against candidates for directly or indirectly seeking pledges in violation of the provisions of this chapter through the time period extending through election by the General Assembly in accordance with the requirements for such investigations provided in this chapter.

A member may succeed himself as chairman or vice chairman. Six members of the commission constitute a quorum at all meetings."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-19-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-19-35.    (A)    The responsibility of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission is to investigate and consider the qualifications of the candidates for judicial office in the administrative law judge division or on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court. Investigations and consideration of the commission should include, but are not limited to, the following areas:

(1)    constitutional qualifications;

(2)    ethical fitness;

(3)    professional and academic ability;

(4)    character;

(5)    reputation;

(6)    physical health;

(7)    mental stability;

(8)    experience; and

(9)    judicial temperament.

(B)    In making nominations, race, gender, national origin, and other demographic factors should be considered by the commission to ensure nondiscrimination to the greatest extent possible as to all segments of the population of the State.