South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this section, indirectly seeking a pledge means the a person, a candidate, or someone acting on behalf of and at the request of the a person or a candidate, requesting a person someone to contact a member of the General Assembly on behalf of the a person or a candidate before nominations for that office are formally made by the commission. The prohibitions of this section do not extend to an announcement of candidacy by the candidate and statements by the candidate detailing the candidate's qualifications."

SECTION    4.    Section 2-19-80(A) and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The commission shall make nominations to the General Assembly of candidates and their qualifications for election to the Supreme Court, court of appeals, circuit court, family court, and the administrative law judge division court by the second Thursday in January each year. It shall review the qualifications of all applicants for a judicial office and select therefrom and submit to the General Assembly the names and qualifications of the three candidates whom it considers best qualified for the judicial office under consideration. If fewer than three persons apply to fill a vacancy or if the commission concludes there are fewer than three candidates qualified for a vacancy, it shall submit to the General Assembly only the names and qualifications of those who are considered to be qualified, with a written explanation for submitting fewer than three names.

(E)    A period of at least two weeks not more than twenty-eight days must elapse between the date of the commission's final report of nominations to the General Assembly and the date the General Assembly conducts the election for these judgeships."

SECTION    5.    Section 2-19-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-19-90.    The General Assembly shall meet in joint session for the election of judges once a year only.