South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (h)    sexual battery pursuant to Section 16-3-651;

(i)     sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-800; or

(j)     sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-800.

(8)    'Services' means an act committed at the behest of, under the supervision of, or for the benefit of another person.

(9)    'Victim of trafficking in persons' or 'victim' means a person who has been subjected to the crime of trafficking in persons."

Trafficking in persons, offenses restructured, minor victims

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-2020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-2020.    (A)    A person is guilty of trafficking in persons if he:

(1)    recruits, entices, solicits, isolates, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains, or so attempts, a victim, knowing that the victim will be subjected to, or for the purposes of, sex trafficking, forced labor or services, involuntary servitude or debt bondage through any means or who benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in this subsection, is guilty of trafficking in persons;

(2)    aids, abets, or conspires with another person to violate the criminal provisions of this section; or

(3)    knowingly gives, agrees to give, or offers to give anything of value so that any person may engage in commercial sexual activity with another person when he knows that the other person is a victim of trafficking in persons.

(B)    A person convicted of a violation of subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction:

(1)    for a first offense, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years;