Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The area must be designated by council only after a petition is submitted by not less than two-thirds of the persons paying a business license tax in the area and who paid not less than one-half of the total business license tax collected for the preceding calendar year requesting the designation of the area. The business within the designated area which is providing twenty-five or more parking spaces for customer use is required to pay not more than twenty-five percent of a surtax levied pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph."
SECTION 5. Section 6-1-120(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(B) Nothing in this section prohibits the:
(1) publication of statistics classified to prevent the identification of particular reports, returns, or applications and the information on them;
(2) inspection of reports, returns, or applications and the information included on them by an officer or employee of the county or municipality, or an agent retained by an officer or employee, in connection with audits of the taxpayer, appeals by the taxpayer, and collection efforts in connection with the tax or fee which is the subject of the return, report, or application;
(3) sharing of data between public officials or employees, or their agents, in the performance of their duties, including the specific sharing of data as provided in Article 8 of this chapter, the Fairness in Lodging Act, and Section 4-1-190, Section 5-7-320, and Sections 6-1-340, 6-1-350, and 6-1-360, the South Carolina Business License Tax Standardization Act;
(4) business license tax authorized pursuant to the provisions of Section 4-9-30(12), Section 5-7-30, or Sections 6-1-340, 6-1-350, and 6-1-360."