Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / (10) make available to the authorities of a municipality or county in this State levying a tax based on adjusted gross receipts or net taxable sales, any records indicating the amount of adjusted gross receipts or net taxable sales reported to the department; provided, however, that income tax records may be made available only if the department first has satisfied itself that the gross receipts reported to the municipality or county were less than the gross receipts as indicated by the records of the department; and /
Amend further, SECTION 7, page 13, by striking Section 38-7-160 in its entirety and inserting:
/ "Section 38-7-160. This title may not be construed as preventing any municipality from levying and collecting license fees or taxes in accordance with its ordinances on risks located within the limits of that municipality. However, for surplus lines insurance no municipality may charge an additional license fee or tax based upon a percentage of premiums. A municipality may not charge a license fee to fire insurers or their agents licensed by the director or his designee in any other manner than on a percentage of the premiums collected in the on risks located within the limits of that municipality or realized from risks located within the limits of the municipality, or both,. The license fee may not to exceed two percent of the premiums collected in the municipality and realized from risks located in the municipality, except in cities of fifty thousand inhabitants or more, where not exceeding in which case not more than five percent may be charged. Preference must be given hereunder to the municipality wherein in which the insured property is located, and, but if a license fee or tax is levied against the insuring company on such this basis, that the company may not be subject to a similar license from a municipality wherein it may collect the premium for such transaction an insurance risk located outside the limits of the municipality.