Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) sharing of data between public officials or employees, or their agents, in the performance of their duties, including the specific sharing of data as provided in Article 8 of this chapter, the Fairness in Lodging Act, and Section 4-1-190, Section 5-7-320, and Sections 6-1-340, 6-1-350, and 6-1-360, the South Carolina Business License Tax Standardization Act;
(4) business license tax authorized pursuant to the provisions of Section 4-9-30(12), Section 5-7-30, or Sections 6-1-340, 6-1-350, and 6-1-360."
SECTION 6. Section 12-4-310(10) and (11) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 261 of 2014, is amended to read:
"(10) make available to the authorities of a municipality or county in this State levying a tax based on adjusted gross receipts or net taxable sales, any records indicating the amount of adjusted gross receipts or net taxable sales reported to the department; provided, however, that income tax records may be made available only if the department first has satisfied itself that the gross receipts reported to the municipality or county were less than the gross receipts as indicated by the records of the department; and
(11) provide data and assistance to municipalities and counties, or their agents, in which Article 8, Chapter 1, Title 6, the Fairness in Lodging Act, and Section 4-1-190, Section 5-7-320, and Sections 6-1-340, 6-1-350, and 6-1-360, the South Carolina Business License Tax Standardization Act, is implemented."
SECTION 7. Section 38-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: