South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    The Governor may fill vacancies in the office of commissioner until the successor in the office for a full term or an unexpired term, as applicable, has been elected by the General Assembly.

(C)    In cases where a vacancy occurs on the commission when the General Assembly is not in session, the Governor may fill the vacancy by an interim appointment. The Governor must report the interim appointment to the General Assembly and must forward a formal appointment at its next ensuing regular session."

SECTION    3.    Section 58-3-24 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-3-24.    No member of the General Assembly or member of his immediate family shall be elected appointed to the commission while the member is serving in the General Assembly; nor shall a member of the General Assembly or a member of his immediate family be elected appointed to the Public Service Commission for a period of four years after the member either:

(1)    ceases to be a member of the General Assembly; or

(2)    fails to file for election to the General Assembly in accordance with Section 7-11-15."

SECTION    4.    Section 58-3-140(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: