South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 44-39-180.        If a manufacturer fails to provide the department the information required by Section 44-39-130 or 44-39-140 in a timely manner or a nonprofit organization fails to post or provide the department the information required by Section 44-39-150 in a timely manner, and the failure was not caused by excusable neglect, technical problems, or other extenuating circumstances, the department may impose against the manufacturer or nonprofit organization, an administrative penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each day of such failure."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-71-46 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-46.    (A)    On or after January 1, 2000, every health maintenance organization, individual and group health insurance policy, or contract issued or renewed in this State must provide coverage for the equipment, supplies, Food and Drug Administration-approved medication indicated for the treatment of diabetes, and outpatient self-management training and education for the treatment of people with diabetes mellitus, if medically necessary, and prescribed by a health care professional who is legally authorized to prescribe such items and who demonstrates adherence to minimum standards of care for diabetes mellitus as adopted and published by the Diabetes Initiative of South Carolina. This subsection does not prohibit a health maintenance organization or an individual or a group health insurance policy from providing coverage for medication according to formulary or using network providers. Coverage must not be denied unless the health care professional demonstrates a persistent pattern of failure to adhere to the minimal standards of care and unless the health maintenance organization or insurer has first provided written notice to the health care professional that coverage will be denied if the health care professional fails to adhere to the minimal standards of care.

(B)(1)    Subsection (A) does not prohibit a health maintenance organization or an individual or a group health insurance policy from providing coverage for medication according to a formulary or using network providers. Every health maintenance organization or individual or a group health insurance policy shall include with the summary, certificate, or evidence or coverage required for the treatment of diabetes, notice of whether a formulary is used and, if so, of the opportunity to secure information regarding the formulary from the insurer pursuant to item (2).