South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/13/2017

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 17-13-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CIRCUMSTANCES WHEN A PERSON IS NOT TO BE ARRESTED SO AS TO ALLOW THE EXERCISE OF A COURT'S INHERENT CONTEMPT POWERS AND AUTHORITY WHEN A PERSON IS GOING TO OR RETURNING FROM ANY COURT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-13-60.    No person shall be arrested while actually engaged in or attending military or militia duty or going to or returning from such duty, nor while attending, going to or returning from any court, as party or witness or by order of the court, except for treason, felony, or breach of the peace, or contempt of court. But in any such case process may be served without actual arrest of body or goods."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on January 11, 2018 at 8:55 AM