Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) Before a pledge or purchase, the pawnbroker shall verify the identity of the pledgor or seller by reviewing a state-issued or federally issued photographic identification card, including a United States military identification card, or a passport issued by the United States.
(C) A pawn or purchase transaction must be performed by the owner of the property, or his authorized agent, whose identity and agency relationship must be verified by the pawnbroker.
(D) A pawnbroker shall hold a pledged item for twenty-one days."
SECTION 4. Section 40-39-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-39-90. (A) Records kept by pawnbrokers pursuant to this chapter must at all reasonable times be open to the inspection by court officials, law enforcement officers, the administrator of the Department of Consumer Affairs, and their designees. Any loan records identifying any individual must be handled in a confidential manner at all times.
(B) A municipality or county may enact local regulations requiring pawnshops operating in the municipality or county to provide or transfer pawn records by electronic data transfer to a law enforcement database."
SECTION 5. Section 40-39-145 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 262 of 2016, is further amended to read: