Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 40-39-90. (A) Records kept by pawnbrokers pursuant to this chapter must at all reasonable times be open to the inspection by court officials, law enforcement officers, the administrator of the Department of Consumer Affairs, and their designees. Any loan records identifying any individual must be handled in a confidential manner at all times.
(B) A municipality or county may enact local regulations requiring pawnshops operating in the municipality or county to provide or transfer pawn records by electronic data transfer to a law enforcement database."
SECTION 5. Section 40-39-145 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 262 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-39-145. (A)(1) When an appropriate law enforcement official has probable cause to believe that property in the possession of a pawnbroker is misappropriated or stolen, he may place a written hold order on the property. The written hold order must impose a holding period not to exceed ninety days unless extended by court order. The appropriate law enforcement official may rescind, in writing, any hold order.