South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

3/14/2017

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-1-57 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE CLASSIFICATION OF A THIRD OR SUBSEQUENT CONVICTION OF CERTAIN PROPERTY CRIMES, TO PROVIDE THAT ONLY VIOLATIONS OCCURRING WITHIN TEN YEARS OF, INCLUDING AND PRECEDING, THE DATE OF THE LAST VIOLATION SHALL CONSTITUTE PRIOR VIOLATIONS WITHIN THE MEANING OF THIS SECTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-57.    A person convicted of an offense for which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense, be punished as prescribed for a Class E felony. Only those violations that occurred within ten years of, including and immediately preceding, the date of the last violation shall constitute prior violations within the meaning of this section."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----