Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 58-3-21. The Public Service Commission, in consideration of a matter before it, must balance the following:
(1) concerns of the using and consuming public with respect to public utility services, regardless of the class of customer;
(2) economic development and job attraction and retention in South Carolina; and
(3) preservation of the financial integrity of the state's public utilities and continued investment in and maintenance of utility facilities so as to provide reliable and high quality utility services."
SECTION 13. Section 58-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-60 (A) The commission is authorized and empowered to employ: a chief clerk and deputy clerk; a commission attorney and assistant commission attorneys; hearing officers; hearing reporters; and such other professional, administrative, technical, and clerical personnel as the commission determines to be necessary in the proper discharge of the commission's duties and responsibilities as provided by law. The chairman must organize and direct the work of the commission staff. The salaries of the chairman, the commissioners, and the chief clerk shall not be construed as limiting the maximum salary which may be paid to other employees of the Public Service Commission. The commission staff shall not appear as a party in commission proceedings and shall not offer testimony on issues before the commission.
(B) Subject to Section 58-3-580, the commission must be staffed and equipped to perform the functions set forth in this title except for those responsibilities and functions reserved to the Office of Regulatory Staff. The expenses must be paid from the assessments collected pursuant to Section 58-3-100. The chairman, within allowed budgetary limits and as otherwise allowed by law, must authorize and approve travel, subsistence, and related expenses of personnel incurred while traveling on official business.
(C) The commissioners shall not supervise the Office of Regulatory Staff.
(D) The commission shall not inspect, audit, or examine public utilities. The inspection, auditing, and examination of public utilities is solely the responsibility of the Office of Regulatory Staff."
SECTION 14. Section 58-3-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-70. The chairman and members of the commission shall receive annual salaries payable in the same manner as the salaries of other state officers are paid.