Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this Article, 'utility' includes the South Carolina Public Service Authority when the authority jointly owns a project receiving a base load review order."
SECTION 6. Section 58-33-225 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-33-225. (A) The provisions of this section apply to the preconstruction costs of a nuclear powered facility.
(B) At any time before the filing of an application or a combined application under this act related to a specific plant, a utility may file a project development application with the commission and the office of regulatory staff.
(C) In a project development application, the utility shall:
(1) describe the plant being considered and shall designate:
(a) the anticipated generation capacity (or range of capacity) of the plant; and
(b) the projected annual capacity factors or range of factors of the plant;
(2) provide information establishing the need for the generation capacity represented by the potential plant and the need for generation assets with the indicative annual capacity factors of the potential plant;
(3) provide information establishing the reasonableness and prudence of the potential fuel sources and potential generation types that the utility is considering for the plant; and
(4) provide such other information as may be required to establish that the decision to incur preconstruction costs related to the potential nuclear plant is prudent considering the information known to the utility at the time and considering the other alternatives available to the utility for supplying its generation needs.
(D) The commission shall issue a project development order affirming the prudency of the utility's decision to incur preconstruction costs for the nuclear plant specified in the application if the utility demonstrates by a preponderance of evidence that the decision to incur preconstruction costs for the plant is prudent. In issuing its project development order, the commission may not rule on the prudency or recoverability of specific items of cost, but shall rule instead on the prudency of the decision to incur preconstruction costs for the nuclear plant described in Section 58-33-225(C)(1).