Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 29. Section 58-31-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-31-60. (A)(1) The powers of the Public Service Authority shall be exercised by the board of directors, with the exception of such duties as this chapter shall impose upon the advisory board. A majority of the members of the board of directors shall constitute a quorum of the board for the purpose of organizing the Public Service Authority and conducting the business thereof and for all other purposes and all action may be taken by vote of a majority of directors present unless in any case the bylaws shall require a larger number. The board of directors shall have full authority to manage the property and business of the Public Service Authority, and to prescribe, amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations governing the manner in which the general business of the Public Service Authority may be conducted and the powers granted to it may be exercised and embodied.
(2) The board of directors shall fix and determine the number of officers, agents, employees and servants of the Public Service Authority and their respective compensation and duties, and may delegate to one or more of their number, or to one or more of such officers, agents, employees or servants, such powers and duties as it may deem proper. The board of directors is prohibited from offering retirement or deferred compensation programs to officers, agents, employees, and servants of the Public Service Authority that are not administered by the South Carolina Public Employment Benefit Authority.
(3) Each director shall give bond for the faithful performance of his duties as such director in the penal sum of at least ten thousand dollars, the premium for the first bonds to be paid by the Governor from his contingent fund to be reimbursed when the Authority is in funds, and all subsequent premiums to be paid from funds of the Authority. The board of directors shall require similar bonds in such amounts as they may determine from any or all officers, agents and employees in position of responsibility or trust.