Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) Bonds issued pursuant to subitem (a) in excess of fifty percent of the authority's bonding capacity must be reviewed by the Joint Bond Review Committee and approved by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority. The authority must notify the Joint Bond Review Committee of any bonds issued that are not in excess of fifty percent of the authority's bonding capacity."
SECTION 28. Section 58-31-30(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The powers conferred by subsection (A) upon the board of directors may not be construed to give the board of directors the power to sell, lease, or dispose of, except by way of mortgage or deed of trust, all of the property, real, personal, or mixed, of the authority, but the board of directors may sell, lease, or dispose of any surplus property which it may acquire and which the board of directors deems not to be necessary for the purpose of the development. Without prior approval from the General Assembly by act, the authority must not sell, transfer, lease, dispose of, or convey any property, real, personal, or mixed, of the authority used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity, beyond that property considered to be surplus. However, the authority may lease property owned by the authority, including property within the authority's Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Project boundaries, provided the lease does not substantially or materially impair its ability to meet electricity generation, transmission, and distribution needs of its ongoing operation including an adequate reserve capacity and such growth in needs as reasonably may be forecasted. Further, the lease must be in the best interests of the authority as defined in Section 58-31-55(A)(3).
Without prior approval from the General Assembly by act, the authority must not inquire into the feasibility of the sale, transfer, lease, disposal, or conveyance of property, real, personal, or mixed, of the authority that is used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity unless the sale, transfer, lease, disposition, or conveyance would not materially impair the authority's ability to meet generation, transmission, and distribution needs of its ongoing operation including an adequate reserve capacity and such growth in needs as reasonably may be forecasted."
SECTION 29. Section 58-31-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: