Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) Members of the board of directors may be removed for cause, pursuant to Section 1-3-240(C), by the Governor of the State, the advisory board, or a majority thereof. A member of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina is not eligible for appointment as Director of the Public Service Authority during the term of his office. No more than two members from the same county may serve as directors at any time."
SECTION 27. Section 58-31-30(A)(14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(14)(a) as necessary to borrow money, make and issue negotiable notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness including refunding and advanced refunding notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness, of the Public Service Authority; to secure the payment of these obligations or any part of them by mortgage, lien, pledge, or deed of trust, on all or any of its property, contracts, franchises, or revenues including the proceeds of the refunding and advanced refunding notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness and the investments in which these proceeds are invested and the earning on and income from them; to invest its monies including without limitation its revenues and the proceeds of these notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness, in obligations of, or obligations the principal of and interest on which are guaranteed by or are fully secured by contracts with, the United States of America, in obligations of any agency, instrumentality, or corporation which has been or may be created by or pursuant to an act of Congress of the United States as an agency, instrumentality, or corporation of them, in direct and general obligations of the State of South Carolina, and in certificates of deposit issued by any bank, trust company, or national banking association. The authority, when investing in certificates of deposit, shall invest in certificates of deposit issued by institutions authorized to do business in South Carolina if the institutions offer terms which, in the opinion of the authority, are equal to or better than those offered by other institutions; to make such agreements with the purchasers or holders of the notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness, or with others in connection with any of these notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness, whether issued or to be issued, as the Public Service Authority shall deem advisable; and in general to provide for the security for said notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness and the rights of the holders of them; provided, that in the exercise of the powers in this