Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (J)(I) Pursuant to Section 58-33-240, the commission shall enter an order granting or denying a project development order or amended project development order within six months of the filing of the application. If the commission fails to issue an order within the period prescribed in this section, a party may move that the commission issue an order granting or denying the application. If the commission fails to issue an order within ten days after the motion is served, the application will be considered granted."
SECTION 7. Section 58-33-275(A) of the 1976 code is amended to read:
"(A) A base load review order shall constitute a final and binding determination that a plant is used and useful for utility purposes, and that its capital costs are prudent utility costs and expenses and are properly included in rates so long as the plant is constructed or is being constructed within the parameters of:
(1) the approved construction schedule including contingencies; and
(2) the approved capital costs estimates including specified contingencies; and
(3) the utility has provided to the Office of Regulatory Staff and the Public Service Commission all information relevant to the plant being constructed.
If the utility fails to satisfy any of these parameters, the base load review order may be challenged and the utility will bear the burden of proof to establish that the plant should be deemed used and useful for utility purposes and that the decision to incur any costs related to the plant are prudent."
SECTION 8. Section 58-33-277(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: