Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] All such personnel must be appointed, supervised, and directed by the executive director.
(B) The regulatory staff is not subject to the supervision, direction, or control of the commission, the chairman, or members of the commission.
(C) The Office of Regulatory Staff must not be physically housed in the same location as the Public Service Commission. The review committee must approve the location of the Office of Regulatory Staff."
SECTION 23. Section 58-4-30(A) of the 1976 code is amended to read:
"(A) The Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff must be an attorney qualified to practice in all courts of this State with a minimum of eight years' practice experience and must be appointed pursuant to the procedure set forth in Section 58-3-530(1)(b). The Executive Director must have:
(1) a baccalaureate or more advanced degree from:
(a) a recognized institution of higher learning requiring face-to-face contact between its students and instructors prior to completion of the academic program;