South Carolina General Assembly
122nd Session, 2017-2018
Journal of the House of Representatives

Wednesday, December 7, 2016
(Statewide Session)

NO. 2

JOURNAL

of the

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

of the

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA

REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 10, 2017
________

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2016
(STATEWIDE SESSION)

Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
Deliberations were opened with prayer by Rev. Charles E. Seastrunk, Jr., as follows:

Our thought for today is from Job 22:21: "Agree with God and be at peace; in this way, good will come to you."
Let us pray. Lord of all creation, fill our hearts and minds with Your spirit, that what we do here may be pleasing in Your sight and according to Your will for these times. Teach us to trust in Your presence as we go about the duties of the day. Bless each Representative as they work to provide great things for the people of this State. Look in favor upon our Nation, President, State, Governor, Speaker, staff, and all who labor in these Halls of Government. Bless our defenders of freedom, as they protect us. Heal the wounds, those seen and those hidden, of our brave warriors who suffer and sacrifice for our freedom. Lord, we remember those who sacrificed for our freedom on December 7, 1941. May this event remind us of the freedom we have, and the great cost. Lord, in Your mercy, hear our prayers. Amen.

Pursuant to Rule 6.3, the House of Representatives was led in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America by the SPEAKER.

After corrections to the Journal of the proceedings of yesterday, the SPEAKER ordered it confirmed.

MOTION ADOPTED

Rep. HAYES moved that when the House adjourns, it adjourn in memory of William George of Mullins, son of former Representative Wayne George, which was agreed to.

ROLL CALL

The roll call of the House of Representatives was taken resulting as follows:

Alexander              Allison                Anderson
Anthony                Arrington              Atkinson
Atwater                Bales                  Ballentine
Bamberg                Bannister              Bedingfield
Bennett                Blackwell              Bowers
Bradley                Brown                  Burns
Caskey                 Chumley                Clary
Clemmons               Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter
Cogswell               Cole                   Collins
Corley                 Crawford               Crosby
Daning                 Davis                  Delleney
Dillard                Douglas                Duckworth
Elliott                Erickson               Felder
Forrest                Forrester              Fry
Funderburk             Gagnon                 Gilliard
Govan                  Hamilton               Hardee
Hart                   Hayes                  Henderson
Henegan                Herbkersman            Hewitt
Hill                   Hiott                  Hixon
Hosey                  Howard                 Huggins
Jefferson              Johnson                Jordan
King                   Kirby                  Knight
Loftis                 Long                   Lowe
Lucas                  Mack                   Magnuson
Martin                 McCoy                  McCravy
McEachern              McKnight               Merrill
Mitchell               D. C. Moss             Murphy
Neal                   B. Newton              W. Newton
Norman                 Norrell                Ott
Parks                  Pitts                  Pope
Putnam                 Ridgeway               M. Rivers
S. Rivers              Robinson-Simpson       Rutherford
Ryhal                  Sandifer               Simrill
G. M. Smith            G. R. Smith            J. E. Smith
Sottile                Spires                 Stavrinakis
Stringer               Tallon                 Taylor
Thayer                 Thigpen                Toole
Weeks                  West                   Wheeler
Whipper                White                  Whitmire
Williams               Willis                 Yow

Total Present--120

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. ANDERSON a temporary leave of absence.

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. DOUGLAS a temporary leave of absence.

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. V. S. MOSS a leave of absence for the day due to family medical leave.

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. BERNSTEIN a leave of absence for the day due to a prior commitment.

STANDING COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

The SPEAKER announced the following Standing Committee Appointments:

AGRICULTURE, NATURAL RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS

F. Lucas Atkinson   Justin T. Bamberg
James Mikell "Mike" Burns   William M. "Bill" Chumley
Christopher A. Corley   Sylleste H. Davis
Chandra E. Dillard   Gregory D. Duckworth
Cally R. "Cal" Forrest   Kevin Hardee
Lee Hewitt   David R. Hiott
William M. "Bill" Hixon   Roger K. Kirby
Richard "Rick Martin   V. Stephen "Steve" Moss
Russell L. Ott   Robert Q. Williams

EDUCATION AND PUBLIC WORKS

Terry Alexander   Merita A. "Rita" Allison
Linda "Lin" Bennett   Jeffrey A. "Jeff" Bradley
Robert L. Brown   William S. Cogswell, Jr.
Neal A. Collins   Joseph S. Daning
Jason Elliott   Raye Felder
Jerry N. Govan, Jr.   Patsy G. Knight
Harold Mitchell, Jr.   Joshua A. Putnam
Tommy M. Stringer   Bill Taylor
John T. "Jay" West IV   Mark N. Willis

JUDICIARY

Bruce W. Bannister   Eric M. Bedingfield
Beth E. Bernstein   Micajah P. "Micah" Caskey IV
Gary E. Clary   F. Gregory "Greg" Delleney, Jr.
Russell W. Fry   Laurie Slade Funderburk
Jeffery E. "Jeff" Johnson   Wallace H. "Jay" Jordan, Jr.
John Richard C. King   Peter M. McCoy, Jr.
John R. McCravy III   Joseph A. "Joe" McEachern
Dennis C. Moss   Christopher J. "Chris" Murphy
Wm. Weston J. Newton   Mandy Powers Norrell
Rick Quinn   Samuel Rivers, Jr.
J. Todd Rutherford   James E. Smith, Jr.
Edward R. "Eddie" Tallon, Sr.   J. David Weeks
J. Seth Whipper

LABOR, COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

Carl L. Anderson   Todd K. Atwater
William K. "Bill" Bowers   Heather Ammons Crawford
William E. "Bill" Crosby   P. Michael "Mike" Forrester
Craig A. Gagnon   Daniel P. "Dan" Hamilton
Phyllis J. Henderson   Patricia M. "Pat" Henegan
Joseph H. Jefferson, Jr.   David J. Mack III
Ralph W. Norman   Mike Ryhal
William E. "Bill" Sandifer III   L. Kit Spires
Anne J. Thayer   McLain R. "Mac" Toole

MEDICAL, MILITARY, PUBLIC AND MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS

Katherine E. "Katie" Arrington   Bart T. Blackwell
MaryGail K. Douglas   Wendell G. Gilliard
Christopher R. "Chris" Hart   Jonathon D. Hill
Leon Howard   Steven W. Long
Josiah Magnuson   Cezar E. McKnight
Brandon M. Newton   J. Anne Parks
Robert L. Ridgeway III   Michael F. Rivers, Sr.
Leola C. Robinson-Simpson   Ivory T. Thigpen
William W. "Will" Wheeler III   Richard L. "Richie" Yow

WAYS AND MEANS

Michael A. "Mike" Anthony   Jimmy C. Bales
Nathan Ballentine   Alan D. Clemmons
William "Bill" Clyburn   Gilda Cobb-Hunter
J. Derham Cole, Jr.   Shannon Erickson
Kirkman Finlay III   Jackie E. "Coach" Hayes
William G. "Bill" Herbkersman   Lonnie Hosey
Chip Huggins   Dwight A. Loftis
Phillip D. Lowe   James H. Merrill
Joseph H. "Joe" Neal   Michael A. Pitts
J. Gary Simrill   G. Murrell Smith, Jr.
Garry R. Smith   F. Michael "Mike" Sottile
Leonidas E. "Leon" Stavrinakis   W. Brian White
William R. "Bill" Whitmire

RULES

Michael A. "Mike" Anthony   Todd K. Atwater
Alan D. Clemmons   Joseph S. Daning
Daniel P. "Dan" Hamilton   Kevin Hardee
Jackie E. "Coach" Hayes   Wallace H. "Jay" Jordan, Jr.
Roger K. Kirby   Dwight A. Loftis
Peter M. McCoy, Jr.   Cezar E. McKnight
Joseph H. "Joe" Neal   Mike Ryhal
Anne J. Thayer

INTERSTATE COOPERATION

Jonathon D. Hill   Harold Mitchell, Jr.
V. Stephen "Steve" Moss   Michael F. Rivers, Sr.
Mark N. Willis

INVITATIONS AND MEMORIAL RESOLUTIONS

Jimmy C. Bales   Robert L. Brown
Jason Elliott   Steven W. Long
Richard L. "Richie" Yow

LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT

Katherine E. "Katie" Arrington   William K. "Bill" Bowers
Neal Collins   Gary E. Clary
MaryGail K. Douglas   Raye Felder
Laurie Slade Funderburk   Phyllis Henderson
William M. "Bill" Hixon   Joseph H. Jefferson, Jr.
Wm. Weston J. Newton   Ralph W. Norman
Mandy Powers Norrell   Robert L. Ridgeway III
J. Todd Rutherford   James E. Smith, Jr.
Tommy M. Stringer   Edward R. "Eddie" Tallon, Sr.
Bill Taylor   Robert Q. Williams

REGULATIONS AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES

Terry Alexander   Carl L. Anderson
Eric M. Bedingfield   Jeffrey A. "Jeff" Bradley
James Mikell "Mike" Burns   William M. "Bill" Chumley
Shannon S. Erickson   P. Michael "Mike" Forrester
Chip Huggins   Brandon M. Newton
Samuel Rivers, Jr.   Leola C. Robinson-Simpson
William W. "Will" Wheeler III

COMMITTEES ELECTED BY
THE SOUTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

ETHICS

Beth E. Bernstein   Heather A. Crawford
F. Gregory "Greg" Delleney   Chandra E. Dillard
John Richard C. King   Dennis C. Moss
Michael A. Pitts   G. Murrell Smith, Jr.
Leonidas E. "Leon" Stavrinakis   J. David Weeks

OPERATIONS AND MANAGEMENT

Bart Blackwell   Justin Bamberg
William E. "Bill" Crosby   Jerry N. Govan, Jr.
Patsy G. Knight   Joshua Putnam
Garry R. Smith   J. Seth Whipper

COMMITTEE OFFICERS

December 7, 2016
Charles F. Reid
Clerk of the House
P.O. Box 11867
Columbia, SC 29211

Dear Mr. Reid:

The House Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee has organized and elected the following:

Chairman - Rep. David R. Hiott

First Vice-Chairman - Rep. V. Stephen Moss

Second Vice-Chairman - Rep. William "Bill" Hixon

Secretary - Rep. Chandra Dillard

Sincerely,
Rebecca Thompson

December 7, 2016
Charles F. Reid
Clerk of the House
P.O. Box 11867
Columbia, SC 29211

Dear Mr. Reid:

The House Education and Public Works Committee met on Wednesday, December 7, 2016, upon adjournment of the House, for the purpose of electing officers.

The following officers have been elected for the 2017-2018 Legislative Session:

Chairwoman - Rep. Merita A. "Rita" Allison

First Vice Chairman - Rep. Raye Felder

Second Vice Chairman - Rep. Robert L. Brown

Sincerely,
Rita Allison, Chairwoman

December 7, 2016
Charles F. Reid
Clerk of the House
P.O. Box 11867
Columbia, SC 29211

Dear Mr. Reid:

The House Legislative Ethics Committee met on Tuesday, December 6, 2016, and elected the following officers listed below:

Chairman - Rep. Michael A. Pitts
Vice-Chairman - Rep. J. David Weeks
Secretary - Rep. Chandra E. Dillard

Sincerely,
Lynne Short

December 7, 2016
Charles F. Reid
Clerk of the House
P.O. Box 11867
Columbia, SC 29211

Dear Mr. Reid:

The House Legislative Oversight Committee met on Wednesday, December 7, 2016, and elected the following officers for the 122nd South Carolina General Assembly:

Chairman - Rep. Wm. Weston J. Newton
Vice-Chairman - Rep. Laurie Slade Funderburk

Sincerely,
Jennifer L. Dobson

December 7, 2016
Mr. Charles F. Reid
Clerk of the House
P. O. Box 11867
Columbia, South Carolina 29211

Dear Mr. Reid,

The following officers were elected during the organizational meeting of the House Interstate Cooperation Committee:

Chairman - Rep. Mark N. Willis

First Vice-Chairman - Rep. Harold Mitchell, Jr.

Second Vice-Chairman - Rep. Jonathon D. Hill

Sincerely,
Adam Anderson

December 7, 2016
Mr. Charles F. Reid
Clerk of the House
P. O. Box 11867
Columbia, South Carolina 29211

Dear Mr. Reid:

Below are the elected officials for the House Invitations Committee for the 2017-2018 Session:

Chairman - Rep. Jimmy C. Bales

First Vice-Chairman - Rep. Robert L. Brown

Second Vice - Chairman - Rep. Richard "Richie" Yow

Sincerely,
Doris Taylor

December 7, 2016
Charles F. Reid
Clerk of the House
P.O. Box 11867
Columbia, SC 29211

Dear Mr. Reid:

Below are the elected officials for the House Judiciary Committee for the 2017-2018 Session:

Chairman - Rep. F. Gregory "Greg" Delleney

First Vice-Chairman - Rep. James E. Smith, Jr.

Second Vice-Chairman - Rep. Dennis C. Moss

Sincerely,
Linda Anderson

December 7, 2016
Charles F. Reid
Clerk of the House
PO Box 11867
Columbia SC 29211

Dear Mr. Reid:

The House Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee met on Wednesday, December 7, 2016, and elected the following officers:

Chairman - Rep. William E. "Bill" Sandifer
Co-First Vice-Chairmen - Reps. P. Michael Forrest and Mike Ryhal
Second Vice-Chairman - Rep. William K. Bowers

Sincerely,
Jamey Goldin

December 7, 2016
Charles F. Reid
Clerk of the House
P.O. Box 11867
Columbia, SC 29211

Dear Mr. Reid:

The 3M Committee elected the following officers for the 2017 - 2018 Legislative Session during the organizational session:

Chairman - Rep. Leon Howard

First Vice Chairman - Rep. J. Anne Parks

Second Vice Chairman - Rep. Jonathon D. Hill

Third Vice Chairman - Rep. Wendell G. Gilliard

Secretary - Rep. MaryGail Douglas

Sincerely,
Sherri Gibson Fears

December 6, 2016
Mr. Charles F. Reid
Clerk of the House
P. O. Box 11867
Columbia, South Carolina 29211

Dear Mr. Reid,

The House Operations and Management Committee met on Tuesday, December 6, 2016, and elected the following officers:

Chairman - Rep. Garry R. Smith

First Vice-Chairman - Rep. Jerry N. Govan, Jr.

Second Vice-Chairman - Rep. William E. "Bill" Crosby

Secretary/Treasurer - Rep. Bart T. Blackwell

Sincerely,
Adam Anderson

December 7, 2016
Charles F. Reid
Clerk of the House
PO Box 11867
Columbia SC 29211

Dear Mr. Reid:

On Wednesday, December 7, 2016, the House Regulations and Administrative Procedures Committee met and elected the following officers for the 122nd South Carolina General Assembly:

Chairman - Rep. Eric M Bedingfield
Vice-Chairman - Rep. Carl Anderson

Sincerely,
Kami Thordahl

December 7, 2016
Charles F. Reid
Clerk of the House
PO Box 11867
Columbia SC 29211
Dear Mr. Reid:

The House Rules Committee met on Wednesday, December 7, 2016, and elected the following officers listed below:

Chairman - Rep. Alan D. Clemmons
Vice-Chairman - Rep. Dwight A. Loftis

Sincerely,
Lynne Short

December 7, 2016
Charles F. Reid
Clerk of the House
P.O. Box 11867
Columbia, SC 29211

Dear Mr. Reid:

Please allow this letter to serve as notice of the officers that were elected during a meeting of the Ways and Means Committee this morning.

Chairman - Rep. W. Brian White

First Vice-Chairman - Rep. Gary Simrill

Second Vice-Chairman - Rep. Gilda Cobb-Hunter

Sincerely,
W. Brian White

Rep. FORREST moved that the House do now adjourn, which was agreed to.

ADJOURNMENT

At 10:36 a.m. the House, in accordance with the motion of Rep. HAYES, adjourned in memory of William George of Mullins, son of former Representative Wayne George, to meet at 12:00 noon Tuesday, January 10, 2017.

***

This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 7, 2016 at 4:08 P.M.