South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Therefore, the bill does not have an expenditure or revenue impact on the general fund, federal funds, or other funds.

Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director

Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-56-200(B) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT ACT, TO PROVIDE THAT, FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS CHAPTER, "RESPONSIBLE PARTY" DOES NOT INCLUDE A PERSON WHO IS EXCLUDED FROM LIABILITY UNDER THE SUPERFUND RECYCLING EQUITY ACT, 42 U.S.C. SECTION 9627.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-56-200(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item at the end to read:

"(3)    For purposes of this chapter, the provisions of the Superfund Recycling Equity Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 9627, shall apply."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 23, 2017 at 5:09 PM