Except in contested cases involving a challenge to a staff decision by a competing applicant, an affected person may not file a request for a contested case pursuant to this section to review a decision on an application unless the person has provided written notice to the department during the staff review process that he is an affected person and specifically states his opposition to the application under review."
SECTION 5. A. Section 44-7-130(1), (5), (20), and (21) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(1) 'Affected person' means the applicant, a person with standing residing within the geographic area served or to be served by the applicant, persons located in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who provide similar services to the proposed project in the health service area in which the project is to be located, persons who before receipt by the department of the proposal being reviewed have formally indicated an intention to provide in the future similar services in the future to the proposed project in the health service area in which the project is to be located, persons who pay for health services in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who have notified the department of their interest in Certificate of Need applications, the State Consumer Advocate, and the State Ombudsman. Persons from another state who would otherwise be considered 'affected persons' are not included unless that state provides for similar involvement of persons from South Carolina in its certificate of need process. A person operating a health care facility or providing a health service in a state other than South Carolina who does not: (a) operate a health care facility in the proposed service area which provides similar services; or (b) provide a health service similar to that being sought by the applicant, and who is neither an applicant nor a competing applicant, is not considered an affected person.
(5) 'Competing applicants' means two or more persons or health care facilities as defined in this article who apply for Certificates of Need to provide similar services or facilities in the same service area within a time frame as established by departmental regulations thirty days of the publication on the department's website of the notice of the filing of the first application and whose applications, if approved, would exceed the need for services or facilities.