SECTION 14. Section 44-7-260(A)(12) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"(12) freestanding or mobile technology Reserved."
SECTION 15. Section 44-7-1590(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Any interested party, within twenty days after the date of the publication of the notice, but not afterwards, may challenge the action so taken by the authority, or the county board, or the Department of Health and Environmental Control, by action de novo in the court of common pleas in any county where the hospital facilities are to be located."
SECTION 16. Section 44-7-225 and Section 44-7-265 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
SECTION 17. A. Section 44-7-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-120. The purpose of this article is to promote cost containment, prevent unnecessary duplication of health care facilities and services, guide the establishment of health facilities and services which will best serve public needs, and ensure that high quality services are provided in health facilities in this State. To achieve these purposes, this article requires:
(1) the issuance of a Certificate of Need before undertaking a project prescribed by this article;
(2) adoption of procedures and criteria for submittal of an application and appropriate review before issuance of a Certificate of Need;
(3) preparation and publication of a State Health Plan;
(4) the licensure of facilities rendering medical, nursing, and other health care."
B. Article 3, Chapter 7, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 44-7-131. As used in this article: