SECTION 2. Section 13-7-10(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) 'Nonionizing radiation' for the purpose of this section shall mean only means ultraviolet radiation used for the purpose of tanning the human body, and shall include ultraviolet radiation with wavelengths in air between two hundred and four hundred nanometers or radiofrequency radiation within a magnetic resonance imaging device used for the purpose of obtaining images of the human body."
SECTION 3. Section 13-7-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 13-7-45. (A)(1) The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations and establish a schedule for the collection of annual fees for the licensing, registration, and certification of users of the sources of ionizing radiation. The fees collected must be sufficient, in the judgment of the department, to protect the public health and safety and the environment and to recover the costs incurred by the department in regulating the use of ionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety or the environment pursuant to the provisions of law.
(2) Accreditation or certification is a requirement of application and registration of magnetic resonance imaging equipment and computed tomography equipment. The department shall determine the appropriate accreditation or certification agencies.
(3) The department shall promulgate regulations pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act and establish a schedule for the collection of an annual fee for the registration of a source of nonionizing radiation which that is used in a commercial establishment for the tanning of human skin or radiofrequency radiation within a magnetic resonance imaging device used for the purpose of obtaining images of the human body. The registration fee must be sufficient in the judgment of the department to protect the public health and safety and the environment and to recover the costs incurred by the department in registering the source of nonionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety or the environment pursuant to the provisions of law.
(3)(4) The department shall have has no duty to inspect a source of nonionizing radiation unless it has received credible information indicating a violation of applicable statutes or regulations or the existence of a public health emergency. The department may retain up to thirty fifty thousand dollars from the fees collected to be used for the administration of this program.