SECTION 12. Section 44-7-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-220. (A) A party who is aggrieved by the Administrative Law Court's final decision may seek judicial review of the final decision in accordance with Section 1-23-380.
(B)(1) If a party does not prevail in a contested case at the Administrative Law Court when requesting the reversal of the department's decision to approve a Certificate of Need application, when claiming an exemption under Section 44-7-170, or when claiming that the article is not applicable pursuant to Section 44-7-160, the Administrative Law Court shall award the party whose project is the subject of the appeal reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in the contested case.
(2) If a party does not prevail in an appeal to the Court of Appeals when requesting the reversal of the Administrative Law Court's decision to approve a Certificate of Need application, when claiming an exemption under Section 44-7-170, or when claiming that the article is not applicable pursuant to Section 44-7-160, the Court of Appeals shall award the party whose project is the subject of the contested case reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in the appeal.
(C) If the relief requested in the an appeal is the reversal of the Administrative Law Court's decision to approve the Certificate of Need application or, approve the request for exemption under Section 44-7-170, or approve the determination that Section 44-7-160 is not applicable, the party filing the appeal shall deposit a bond with the Clerk of the Court of Appeals within five calendar days after filing the petition to appeal.