(B)(1) The department must review and update the State Health Plan annually, including standards by which need is determined for health services and health care facilities. The updated State Health Plan must be submitted to the chairmen of the House Ways and Means Committee and the Senate Finance Committee before July 1 each year.
(2) No later than March 1, 2016, the General Assembly may require the department to resubmit the State Health Plan by the enactment of a joint resolution. The department has sixty days to resubmit the State Health Plan."
SECTION 10. Section 44-7-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-200. (A) An application for a Certificate of Need must be submitted to the department in a form established by regulation utilizing a web-based application available on the department's website. The application must address all applicable standards and requirements set forth in departmental regulations, and project review criteria of the department, and the South Carolina Health Plan.
(B) Within twenty days before submission of an application, the applicant shall publish notification that an application is to be submitted to the department in a newspaper serving the area where the project is to be located for three consecutive days. The notification must contain a brief description of the scope and nature of the project. No application may be accepted for filing by the department unless accompanied by proof that publication has been made for three consecutive days within the prior twenty-day period and payment of the initial application fee has been received.
Within twenty days before submission of an application, the applicant shall file a letter of intent to submit an application with the department. The letter of intent must contain a brief description of the scope and nature of the project. The department must not accept an application for a Certificate of Need unless the application is accompanied by a copy of the letter of intent filed by the applicant with the department within the prior twenty-day period and payment of the initial application fee has been received.
(C) Upon publication of this notice and until a contested case hearing is requested pursuant to Section 44-1-60(G):
(1) members of the board and persons appointed by the board to hold a final review conference on staff decisions may not communicate directly or indirectly with any person in connection with the application; and
(2) no person shall communicate, or cause another to communicate, as to the merits of the application with members of the board and persons appointed by the board to hold a final review conference on staff decisions.