Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 9. Section 63-9-750(B)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) if the petitioner is a nonresident of this State, the findings pursuant to Section 63-9-50 63-9-60(B) are included in the order, and there has been compliance with Article 11 (Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children)."
SECTION 10. Section 63-11-720(A)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 238 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"(5) to advise foster parents of their right to petition the family court for termination of parental rights and for adoption, which is the statutory right of the foster parents pursuant to Sections 63-3-550, 63-7-2530, and 63-9-60, and to encourage these foster parents to initiate these proceedings in an appropriate case when it has been determined by the local review board that return to the natural parent is not in the best interest of the child;"
SECTION 11. Section 63-9-1110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 160 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 63-9-1110. Any person may adopt his spouse's child, and any person may adopt a child to whom he is related by blood or marriage. In the adoption of these children: