Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The notice shall inform the foster parent, the caregiver, the preadoptive parent, or the relative of the date, place, and time of the hearing and of the right to attend the hearing and to address the court concerning the child. Notice provided pursuant to this section does not confer on the foster parent, the caregiver, the preadoptive parent, or the relative the status of a party to the action. The department shall file with the family court a certificate of service confirming compliance with the notice requirements of this section."
SECTION 3.A. Section 63-7-1700(A) and (J) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 160 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(A) The family court shall review the status of a child placed in foster care upon motion filed by the department to determine a permanent plan for the child. The permanency planning hearing must be held no later than one year after the date the child was first placed in foster care. At the initial permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the status of the child and the progress being made toward the child's return home or toward any other permanent plan approved at the removal hearing. The court's order shall make specific findings in accordance with this section. An action for permanency planning must be brought for a child who enters the custody of the department by any mechanism, including subarticle 3 or Section 63-7-1660 or 63-9-330. If the child enters the custody of the department pursuant to Section 63-9-330 and no action is pending in the family court concerning the child, the department may initiate the permanency planning hearing with a summons and petition for review. All parties must be served with the motion or the summons and petition at least ten days before the hearing, and no responsive pleading is required. The department shall provide notice pursuant to this section to the foster parent, the caregiver, the preadoptive parent, or the relative who is providing care for the child even if the hearing was noticed by a party or interested party other than the department. The department shall send notice pursuant to this section at least ten days before the hearing, except where the parties to the action receive less than ten days' notice. The department shall file with the family court a certificate of service confirming compliance with the notice requirements of this section.