Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 10. Section 63-11-720(A)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 238 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"(5) to advise foster parents of their right to petition the family court for termination of parental rights and for adoption, which is the statutory right of the foster parents pursuant to Sections 63-3-550, 63-7-2530, and 63-9-60, and to encourage these foster parents to initiate these proceedings in an appropriate case when it has been determined by the local review board that return to the natural parent is not in the best interest of the child;"
SECTION 11. Section 63-9-1110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 160 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 63-9-1110. Any person may adopt his spouse's child, and any person may adopt a child to whom he is related by blood or marriage. In the adoption of these children:
(1) no investigation or report required under the provisions of Section 63-9-520 is required unless otherwise directed by the court or necessary to meet the requirements of Section 63-9-370;
(2) no accounting by the petitioner of all disbursements required under the provisions of Section 63-9-740 is required unless the accounting is ordered by the court;
(3) upon good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to Section 63-9-750, that the final hearing must not be held before ninety days after the filing of the adoption petition;
(4) upon good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to Section 63-9-320(A)(2), of the appointment of independent counsel for an indigent parent; and
(5) upon good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to Section 63-9-60(A)(2), that the adoption proceeding must be finalized in this State."
SECTION 12. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on February 1, 2017 at 6:30 PM