South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All parties must be served with the motion or the summons and petition at least ten days before the hearing, and no responsive pleading is required. The foster parent, the preadoptive parent, or the relative who is providing care for the child must receive the motion or the summons and petition, delivered in person or sent by regular mail, at least ten days before the hearing, except where the parties to the action receive less than ten days' notice of the hearing."

SECTION    3.    Section 63-11-720(A)(5)-(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 238 of 2016, is further amended to read:

"(5)    to advise foster parents of the right to address the court at a hearing concerning the child;

(6)    to advise foster parents of their right to petition the family court for termination of parental rights and for adoption and to encourage these foster parents to initiate these proceedings in an appropriate case when it has been determined by the local review board that return to the natural parent is not in the best interest of the child;

(6)(7)    to recommend that a child caring facility or agency exert all possible efforts to make arrangements for permanent foster care or guardianship for children for whom return to natural parents or adoption is not feasible or possible as determined during a case review by the local review board;

(7)(8)    to report to the state office of the Department of Social Services and other adoptive or foster care agencies any deficiencies in these agencies' efforts to secure permanent homes for children discovered in the local board's review of these cases as provided for in item (1)."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on January 24, 2017 at 12:26 PM