South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    is not identical to state law and regulations governing agricultural operations or agricultural facilities, is null and void. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of an agricultural facility. The provisions of this section do not apply to an agricultural facility or agricultural operation at an agricultural facility located within the corporate limits of a city."

SECTION    4.    Section 46-45-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-45-80.    Any setback distances given in R. 61-43, Standards for Permitting of Agricultural Animal Facilities, are minimum siting requirements as established by the Department of Health and Environmental Control. As long as the established setbacks are achieved, the department may not require additional setback distances on a case-by- case basis considering the factors set forth in the regulation. Such distances from property lines or residences may be waived or reduced by written consent of the adjoining property owners, or otherwise without consent of the adjoining property owners, when there are innovative and alternative technologies approved by the department pursuant to the Innovative and Alternative Technologies Section of R. 61-43. All agricultural animal facilities affected by these setback provisions must have a vegetative buffer between the facility and the affected residence as established by DHEC unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the adjoining landowners. The department may require a vegetative buffer within the established setback between the facility and the affected residence."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 7, 2017 at 4:22 PM