South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 44-1-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    All department decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested case shall must be made using the procedures set forth in this section. A department decision referenced in this subsection relating to a poultry facility or another agricultural animal facility, except a swine facility, also must comply with the provisions of Section 44-1-65."

SECTION    3.    Section 46-45-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding any local law or ordinance, an agricultural operation or facility is considered to be in compliance with the local law or ordinance if the operation or facility would otherwise comply with state law or regulations governing the facility or operation., with the exception of new swine operations and new slaughterhouse operations, to the extent an ordinance of a unit of local government:

(1)    attempts to regulate the licensing or operation of an agricultural facility in any manner that is not identical to and not more stringent than the laws of this State and regulations of the Department of Health and Environmental Control and amendments thereto;

(2)    makes the operation of an agricultural facility or an agricultural operation at an agricultural facility a nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in derogation of this chapter; or

(3)    is not identical to state law and regulations governing agricultural operations or agricultural facilities, is null and void. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of an agricultural facility. The provisions of this section do not apply to an agricultural facility or agricultural operation at an agricultural facility located within the corporate limits of a city."

SECTION    4.    Section 46-45-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: