South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    payment of a fifty-dollar renewal fee by the applicant. This fee must be waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement officers;

(2)    completion of the renewal application; and

(3)    picture identification or facsimile copy thereof.

(Q)    Upon submission of the items required by subsection (P), SLED must conduct or facilitate a state and federal background check of the applicant. If the background check is favorable reveals no information which would be disqualifying under the provisions of this section, SLED must renew the permit."

SECTION    8.    Section 23-31-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-220.    Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon:

(1)    the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a person, including a person who is licensed under this article, from carrying a concealable weapon upon the premises of the business or work place or while using any machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by the business;

(2)    the right of a private property owner or person in legal possession or control of private property to allow or prohibit the carrying of a concealable weapon, including a person who possesses a concealable weapons permit, upon his premises.

The posting by the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control of a sign stating 'No Concealable Weapons Allowed' shall constitute notice to a person, including a person holding a permit issued pursuant to this article, that the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control requests that concealable weapons not be brought upon the premises or into the work place. A person who brings a concealable weapon onto the premises or work place in violation of the provisions of this paragraph may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620. In addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-11-620, a person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this paragraph must have his any permit issued to him pursuant to this article revoked for a period of one year. The prohibition contained in this section does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20, item (1) peace officers engaged in the lawful performance of their official duties."

SECTION    9.    Section 23-31-225 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: