South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    consumes alcohol while carrying a firearm in any business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises.

In addition to the penalties described above, a person who violates this section while carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, must have his concealed weapon permit revoked for a period of five years."

SECTION    7.    Section 23-31-215(A) and (K)-(Q) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 2014 and Act 223 of 2016 is further amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except subject to subsection (B), SLED must issue a permit, which is no larger than three and one-half inches by three inches in size, to carry a concealable weapon to a resident or qualified nonresident who is at least twenty-one years of age and who is not prohibited by state law from possessing the weapon upon submission of:

(1)    a completed application signed by the person;

(2)    a photocopy of a driver's license or photographic identification card;

(3)    proof of residence or if the person is a qualified nonresident, proof of ownership of real property in this State;

(4)    proof of actual or corrected vision rated at 20/40 within six months of the date of application or, in the case of a person licensed to operate a motor vehicle in this State, presentation of a valid driver's license;

(5)    proof of training;

(6)    payment of a fifty-dollar application fee. This fee must be waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement officers; and

(7)    a complete set of fingerprints unless, because of a medical condition verified in writing by a licensed medical doctor, a complete set of fingerprints is impossible to submit. In lieu of the submission of fingerprints, the applicant must submit the written statement from a licensed medical doctor specifying the reason or reasons why the applicant's fingerprints may not be taken. If all other qualifications are met, the Chief of SLED may waive the fingerprint requirements of this item. The statement of medical limitation must be attached to the copy of the application retained by SLED. A law enforcement agency may charge a fee not to exceed five dollars for fingerprinting an applicant.

(K)    A permit holder must have his permit identification card in his possession whenever he carries a concealable weapon.