South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The provisions of this section do not apply to:

(1)    A person carrying a concealed weapon upon his own premises or pursuant to and in compliance with Article 4, Chapter 31 of Title 23; or

(2) peace officers in the actual discharge of their duties.

(C)The provisions of this section also do not apply to rifles, shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a crime."

SECTION    6.    Section 16-23-465(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    In addition to the penalties provided for by Sections 16-11-330, 16-11-620, 16-23-460, 23-31-220, and Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 16, a person convicted of carrying a pistol or firearm into a business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both, when the person:

(1)    carries a firearm into any business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises and which at the time of the offense was clearly and conspicuously posted in accordance with Section 23-31-220;

(2)    carries a firearm in any business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises and refuses to leave or to remove the firearm from the premises when asked to do so by a person legally in control of the premises; or

(3)    consumes alcohol while carrying a firearm in any business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises.

In addition to the penalties described above, a person who violates this section while carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, must have his concealed weapon permit revoked for a period of five years."

SECTION    7.    Section 23-31-215(A) and (K)-(Q) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 2014 and Act 223 of 2016 is further amended to read: