Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 2/28/18--S.
Read the first time February 14, 2017.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 412) to amend Section 12-6-3530, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to community development tax credits, so as to increase the tax credit for, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-6-3530(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), and (L) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A taxpayer may claim as a credit against his state income tax, bank tax, or premium tax liability thirty-three percent of all amounts invested equity investments in a certified community development corporation or in a community development financial institution, as defined in Section 34-43-20(2) or (3). A taxpayer that makes a cash donation to a certified community development corporation or community development financial institution may claim a credit equal to fifty percent of the donation.
To qualify for this credit the taxpayer must obtain a certificate from the South Carolina Department of Commerce certifying that the entity into which the funds are invested is a community development corporation or a community development financial institution within the meaning of Section 34-43-20(2) or (3) and certifying that the credit taken or available to that taxpayer will not exceed the annual aggregate five million dollar limitation of all those credits as provided in subsection (B) when added to the credits previously taken or available to other taxpayers making similar investments. A taxpayer who invested in good faith in a certified corporation or institution may claim the credit provided in this section, notwithstanding the fact that the certification is later revoked or not renewed by the department.
(B) The total amount of credits allowed pursuant to this section may not exceed in the aggregate five million dollars for all taxpayers and all calendar years and one million dollars for all taxpayers in one calendar year.:
(1) one million dollars for all taxpayers in tax year 2018;
(2) two million dollars for all taxpayers in tax year 2019; and
(3) three million dollars for all taxpayers in all tax years after 2019.
(C) The Department of Commerce shall authorize the tax credits each year on a first-come, first-served basis.