Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 40-39-80(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 262 of 2016, is amended to read:
"(1) The pawn ticket for a pledge or purchase transaction must satisfy the requirements of the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z, must identify whether the transaction is a pawn or purchase, and at a minimum must include:
(a) the name and address of the pledgor or seller;
(b) the date of birth of the pledgor or seller;
(c) the driver's license number or other state or federal government-issued photographic identification number of the pledgor or seller;
(d) the transaction date;
(e) the transaction maturity date;
(f) the amount financed or purchase price;
(g) the finance charge;
(h) the total of payments;
(i) the annual percentage rate;
(j) the words, 'You are entitled to redeem goods pledged for a loan at any time, in whole or in part, and a pawnbroker must prorate your interest obligation and refund excess payments accordingly';
(jk) a statement of the pledgor or seller that the pledgor or seller is the lawful owner of the pledged or sold property;
(kl) the name and business address of the pawnbroker; and
(lm) a complete and accurate description of the pledged or purchased goods including any applicable:
(i) brand name;
(ii) model number;
(iii) manufacturer's serial number, if issued by the manufacturer and not intentionally defaced, altered or removed;
(iv) size;
(v) color, as apparent to the untrained eye, not applicable to diamonds;
(vi) precious metal type, weight, and content, if known or indicated;
(vii) gemstone color and shape, as apparent to the untrained eye, and number of stones;
(viii) type of action, caliber or gauge, number of barrels, barrel length and finish if the item is a firearm; and
(ix) any other unique markings, numbers, names, or letters."
SECTION 2. Section 40-39-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 262 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-39-100. (A)(1) A pawnbroker may charge interest on loans not exceeding the following amounts: