South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    8.    Section 37-6-607 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

With the exception of matters arising under Title 58, the The Consumer Advocate is considered to have an interest sufficient to maintain actions for judicial review and may, as of right and in the manner prescribed by law, intervene or otherwise participate in any civil proceeding which involves the review or enforcement of an agency action that the Consumer Advocate determines may substantially affect the interests of consumers.

SECTION    9.    Section 58-4-10 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"Section 58-4-10.    (A)    There is hereby created the Office of Regulatory Staff as a separate agency of the State with the duties and organizations as hereinafter provided.

(B)    Unless and until it chooses not to participate, the Office of Regulatory Staff must be considered a party of record in all filings, applications, or proceedings before the commission. The regulatory staff must represent the public interest of South Carolina before the commission. For purposes of this chapter, 'public interest' means the a balancing of the following:

(1)    concerns of the using and consuming public with respect to public utility services, regardless of the class of customer;

(2)    economic development and job attraction and retention in South Carolina; and

(3)    preservation of the financial integrity of the state's public utilities and continued investment in and maintenance of utility facilities so as to provide reliable and high quality utility services.

(C)    The Office of Regulatory Staff is subject to the provision of Section 58-3-260 prohibiting ex parte communications with the commission, and any advice given to the commission by the regulatory staff must be given in a form, forum, and manner as may lawfully be given by any other party or person."

SECTION    10.    Section 58-4-80 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read: