Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The initial terms of all other members of the board not serving initial three year terms as provided above shall be for seven years and until their successors are appointed and qualify."
SECTION 2. Article 1, Chapter 31, Title 58 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 58-31-25. On and after the effective date of this section, new or revised electric rates and charges of the Public Service Authority as proposed by the authority must be submitted to the Public Service Commission for approval and determined in the manner provided by Article 7, Chapter 27, Title 58 as supplemented by any other applicable provisions of law."
SECTION 3. Section 58-31-30(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(13) to fix, alter, charge, and collect tolls and other charges for the use of their facilities of, or for the services rendered by, or for any commodities furnished by, the Public Service Authority at rates to be determined by it and approved and set by the Public Service Commission in the manner provided by Section 58-31-25, these rates except as otherwise provided by law to be at least sufficient to provide for payment of all expenses of the Public Service Authority, the conservation, maintenance, and operation of its facilities and properties, the payment of principal and interest on its notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness or obligation, and to fulfill the terms and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or holders of any such notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness or obligation. Any prorated costs of the authority in regard to its share of abandonment costs or related costs of the two new nuclear power plants constructed pursuant to the Base Load Review Act by its public utility majority partner may not be included as part of its rate base or as a basis for any new or