South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    The provisions of this section may not be construed to prevent any owner of property from protecting the property from destruction by wild game as provided by law.

(H)    It is unlawful for a person to use artificial lights at night, except vehicle headlights while traveling in a normal manner on a public road or highway, while in possession of or with immediate access to both ammunition of a type prohibited for use at night by the first paragraph of this section and a weapon capable of firing the ammunition. A violation of this paragraph is punishable as provided by Section 50-11-720."

SECTION    3.    Section 50-11-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-740.    (A)    Every vehicle, boat, trailer, other means of conveyance, animal, firearm, or device used in the hunting of deer, or bear, or turkey at night is forfeited to the State and must be seized by any peace officer who shall forthwith deliver it to the department.

(B)    'Hunting' as used in this section in reference to a vehicle, boat, or other means of conveyance includes the transportation of a hunter to or from the place of hunting or the transportation of the carcass, or any part of the carcass, of a deer, or bear, or turkey which has been unlawfully killed at night.

(C)(1)    For purposes of this section, a conviction for unlawfully hunting deer, or bear, or turkey at night is conclusive as against any owner of the above mentioned property.

(2)    In all other instances, forfeiture must be accomplished by the initiation by the State of an action in the circuit court in the county in which the property was seized giving notice to owners of record and lienholders of record or other persons having claimed an interest in the property subject to forfeiture and an opportunity to appear and show, if they