South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    a person or group, with permission of the property owner, from observing wildlife with the     use of artificial lights, while engaged in research or documentary filming;

(3)    a person from using artificial lights to night hunt pursuant to this article; or

(4)    a person from using remote trail monitors or cameras on a property.

(B)    A person who violates this section, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

SECTION    2.    Section 50-11-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-710.    (A)    Night hunting in this State is unlawful except that: It is unlawful to night hunt for raccoons, opossums, foxes, minks, or skunks in violation of the provisions of this section.

(1)(B)    Raccoons, opossums, foxes, mink minks, and skunk skunks may be hunted at night on property on which a person has a lawful right to hunt; however, they the animals may not be hunted with artificial lights except when treed or cornered with dogs, and may not be hunted with buckshot or any shot larger than a number four, or any rifle ammunition larger than a twenty-two caliber rimfire.

(C)    A person who violates this section, upon conviction, must:

(1)    for a first offense, be fined not more than five hundred dollars, be imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both;

(2)    for a second offense within two years from the date of conviction for the first offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars, be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and

(3)    for a third or subsequent offense within two years of the date of conviction for the last previous offense, be fined not more than one thousand five hundred dollars, be imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both.

(D)    In addition to any other penalty, any person convicted for a second or subsequent offense under this section within three years of the date of conviction for a first offense shall have his privilege to hunt in this State suspended for a period of one year. A hunting license may not be issued to an individual while his privilege is suspended, and any license mistakenly issued is invalid.

(2)    Feral hogs may be hunted at night with or without the aid of bait, electronic calls, artificial light, or night vision devices: