South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    If an individual is apprehended for a third or subsequent offense, the device must be forfeited to the State.

(F)    Upon sale or redemption of a confiscated device, the department shall pay over the net proceeds, after payment of any proper costs and expenses of the seizure, advertisement, and sale, including any proper expense incurred for the storage of the confiscated device, to the State Treasurer for deposit in the County Game and Fish Fund."

SECTION    4.    Section 50-11-745(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-745.    (A)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, the Department of Natural Resources may administratively release any vehicle, boat, trailer, other means of conveyance, animal, firearm, or device confiscated from a person charged with hunting of deer, or bear, or turkey at night to an innocent owner or lienholder of the property."

SECTION    5.    Section 50-9-1120(2)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    night hunting deer, or bear, or turkey:    18."

SECTION    6.    Sections 50-11-708 and 50-11-720 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.