Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) Has materially falsified any application filed pursuant to this article;
(2) Has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor under any State or Federal law relating to any controlled substance;
(3) Has had his Federal registration suspended or revoked to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances; or
(4) Has failed to comply with any standard referred to in Section 44-53-290(i)."
SECTION 5. Section 44-53-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-480. (a) The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division shall establish within its Division a Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, which shall be administered by a director and shall be primarily responsible for the enforcement of all laws pertaining to illicit traffic in controlled and counterfeit substances. The Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, in discharging its responsibilities concerning illicit traffic in narcotics and dangerous substances and in suppressing the abuse of controlled substances, shall enforce the State plan formulated in cooperation with the Narcotics and Controlled Substance Section as such plan relates to illicit traffic in controlled and counterfeit substances.
As part of its duties the Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs shall:
(1) Assist the Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse in the exchange of information between itself and governmental and local law-enforcement officials concerning illicit traffic in and use and abuse of controlled substances.
(2) Assist the Commission in planning and coordinating training programs on law enforcement for controlled substances at the local and State level.
(3) Establish a centralized unit which shall accept, catalogue, file and collect statistics and make such information available for Federal, State and local law-enforcement purposes.
(4) Have the authority to execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative inspection warrants, subpoenas, and summonses.
(b) The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall be primarily responsible for making accountability audits of the supply and inventory of controlled substances in the possession of pharmacists, doctors, hospitals, health care facilities and other practitioners as well as in the possession of any individuals or institutions authorized to have possession of such substances and shall also be primarily responsible for such other duties in respect to controlled substances as shall be specifically delegated to the Department of Health and Environmental Control by the General Assembly.