Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A nurse practitioner, certified nurse-midwife, clinical nurse specialist, or a physicians' physician assistant registered by the department pursuant to this subsection may not acquire, possess, or dispense, other than by prescription, a controlled substance except as provided by law."
SECTION 4. Section 44-53-310(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) An application for a registration or a registration granted pursuant to Section 44-53-300 to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance, may be denied, suspended, or revoked by the Board upon a finding that the registrant:
(1) Has materially falsified any application filed pursuant to this article;
(2) Has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor under any State or Federal law relating to any controlled substance;
(3) Has had his Federal registration suspended or revoked to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances; or
(4) Has failed to comply with any standard referred to in Section 44-53-290(i)."
SECTION 5. Section 44-53-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: