Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Members are eligible for reappointment. Vacancies must be filled in the same manner as the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. Each member shall receive per diem, subsistence, and mileage as allowed by law for members of state boards, commissions, and committees for each day actually engaged in the duties of the office, including a reasonable number of days, as determined by board regulation, for preparation and reviewing of applications and examinations in addition to time actually spent in conducting examinations."
SECTION 4. Section 40-75-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-75-20. As used in this article:
(1) 'Addiction counselor' means a professional who practices individual, family, and group addiction counseling.
(2) 'Alcohol and drug counseling services' means those services offered for a fee as part of the treatment and rehabilitation of persons abusing or dependent upon or affected by alcohol or other drugs and of persons at risk of abusing alcohol or other drugs with a substance abuse disorder, at risk of developing a substance abuse disorder, or is negatively affected by someone with a substance abuse disorder. The purpose of alcohol and drug counseling services is to help individuals, families, and groups to confront address and resolve problems caused by the substance abuse or dependence upon alcohol or drugs.
(23) 'Approved supervisor' means a licensee who has met the requirements for approval as a professional counselor supervisor or, marriage and family therapy supervisor, or addiction counselor supervisor as provided in regulation.
(34) 'Assessment' in the practice of counseling and therapy means selecting, administering, scoring, and interpreting evaluative or standardized instruments; assessing, diagnosing, and treating, using standard diagnostic nomenclature, a client's attitudes, abilities, achievements, interests, personal characteristics, disabilities, and mental, emotional, and behavioral problems that are typical of the developmental life cycle; and the use of methods and techniques for understanding human behavior in relation to, coping with, adapting to, or changing life situations. A counselor may assess more serious problems as categorized in standard diagnostic nomenclature but only if the counselor has been specifically trained to assess and treat that particular problem. If a client presents with a problem which is beyond the counselor's training and competence, the counselor must refer that problem to a licensed professional who has been specifically trained to diagnose and treat the presenting problem. In all cases, ethical guidelines as established by the board must be followed.