Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (12) practiced during the time his license has lapsed or been suspended or revoked;
(13) practiced the profession or occupation while under the influence of alcohol or drugs or uses alcohol or drugs to such a degree as to render him unfit to practice his profession or occupation.
(B) In addition to other remedies and actions incorporated in this chapter, the license of a licensee adjudged mentally incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction must be suspended automatically by the board until the licensee is adjudged competent by a court of competent jurisdiction."
SECTION 8. Section 40-75-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-75-190. (A) No person licensed under this chapter, and no person's employees or associates, shall disclose any information which he or she may have acquired during the course of treatment, except in these instances:
(1) as mandated by Section 63-7-310, requiring certain professionals to report suspected child abuse and neglect and Section 43-35-85, requiring certain professionals to report suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult;
(2) to prevent a clear and immediate danger to a person or persons;
(3) if the licensee is a defendant in a civil, criminal, or disciplinary action arising from the course of treatment, in which case confidences may be disclosed only in the course of that action;
(4) if the client is a party in a criminal or civil proceeding, including a commitment proceeding;
(5) if a client introduces his mental condition as an element of a claim or defense;
(6) if there is a waiver of confidentiality previously obtained in writing, this information may be revealed only in accordance with the terms of the waiver. In circumstances where more than one person in a family receives treatment conjointly, each family member who is legally competent to execute a waiver must agree to the waiver referred to in this item. Without a waiver from each family member legally competent to execute a waiver, no confidences may be disclosed as required or permitted by applicable state law, federal law, or both, including, but not limited to, compliance with Sections 19-11-95, 43-35-25, 44-29-70, and 63-7-310.
(B) All communications between clients and their licensed professional counselor or, marriage and family therapist, or addiction counselor are considered privileged as provided in Section 19-11-95, protecting confidences between patients of mental illness or emotional condition and licensees under this chapter, and as provided in Section 19-11-100, providing limited protection for persons engaged in the gathering of information for journalistic or literary purposes.