Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 14. Section 40-75-285 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-75-285. This article is for the regulation of the practice of licensed professional counselors and, marriage and family therapists, and addiction counselors only and does not prevent human resource professionals, business consultants, and other persons from providing advice and counseling in their organizations or affiliated groups or to their companies and employees of their companies or from engaging in activities performed in the course of their employment."
SECTION 15. Section 40-75-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-75-290. This article does not apply to:
(1) salaried employees performing duties for which they were trained and hired solely within a federal, state, county, or local:
(a) governmental agency;
(b) licensed mental health or alcohol or drug abuse facility;
(c) accredited academic institutions;
(d) licensed, formally accredited nonprofit agencies; or
(e) research institutions.
(2) persons pursuing a course of study in a regionally accredited educational or training facility as a formal part of a process to obtain a license associated with this article, if the services constitute a part of a supervised course of study;
(3) nonresidents, appropriately licensed or credentialed in their home state, who offer services within this State, if these services are performed for no more than five days a month, and no more than thirty days in any calendar year;
(4) volunteers accountable to a sponsoring agency;
(5) qualified members of other professionals licensed in this State including, but not limited to, attorneys, physicians, psychologists, registered nurses, or social workers performing duties consistent with the laws of this State, their training, and any code of ethics of their profession if they do not represent themselves as being licensed pursuant to this article;
(6) a minister, priest, rabbi, or clergy person of any religious denomination or sect, when the activities are within the scope of performance of his or her regular or specialized ministerial duties, and no fee is received by him or her; or when these activities are performed, with or without compensation, by a person under the auspices or sponsorship of an established church, denomination, or sect and when the person rendering services remains accountable to the established authority and does not hold himself or herself out to the public as possessing a license issued pursuant to this article; or