Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (c) recommend to the board the issuance of a license to any qualified applicant who passes the examination designed to demonstrate professional competence;
(d) provide for other necessary matters relating to licensure.
(3) The board by majority vote shall approve all recommendations and decisions of a standards committee prior to implementation. No decision of the board which may affect the licensure of professional counselors or marriage and family therapists may become effective without a majority vote of the board."
SECTION 7. Section 40-75-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-75-110. (A) The board may revoke, suspend, publicly or privately reprimand, or restrict a licensee or otherwise discipline a licensee when it is established to the satisfaction of the board that a licensee has:
(1) uttered a false or fraudulent statement or forged a statement or document or committed or practiced a fraudulent, deceitful, or dishonest act in connection with license requirements;
(2) been convicted of a felony or other crime involving moral turpitude. Forfeiture of a bond or a plea of nolo contendere is the equivalent of a conviction;
(3) violated a regulation, directive, or order of the board;
(4) knowingly performed an act which substantially assists a person to practice counseling or, marriage and family therapy, or addiction counseling illegally;
(5) caused to be published or circulated directly or indirectly fraudulent, false, or misleading statements as to the skills or methods or practice of a license holder when malice is shown;
(6) failed to provide and maintain reasonable sanitary facilities;
(7) sustained physical or mental impairment or disability which renders practice dangerous to the public;
(8) violated the code of ethics adopted by the board in regulations;
(9) obtained fees or assisted in obtaining fees under deceptive, false, or fraudulent circumstances;
(10) used an intentionally false or fraudulent statement in a document connected with the practice of professional counseling or, marriage and family therapy, or addiction counseling;
(11) been found by the board to lack the professional competence to practice;
(12) practiced during the time his license has lapsed or been suspended or revoked;
(13) practiced the profession or occupation while under the influence of alcohol or drugs or uses alcohol or drugs to such a degree as to render him unfit to practice his profession or occupation.