Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (h) maintaining the highest level of professionalism and ethical responsibility.
(1719) 'Referral' means evaluating and identifying needs of a client to determine the advisability of referral to other specialists, informing the client of this determination, and communicating as requested or considered appropriate with these referral sources.
(1820) 'Supervision' means the supervision of clinical services in accordance with standards established by the board under the supervision of an approved supervisor."
SECTION 5. Section 40-75-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-75-30. (A) It is unlawful for a person to practice as a professional counselor or, a marriage and family therapist as defined within this article, or an addiction counselor in this State without being licensed in accordance with this article. A professional counselor intern associate may practice only under the direct supervision of a licensed professional counselor supervisor. A marriage and family therapy intern associate may practice only under the direct supervision of a licensed marriage and family therapist supervisor, as approved by the board. An addiction counselor associate only can work under a licensed addiction counselor supervisor or other approved board-licensed clinician as provided in regulation.
(B) A person is guilty of practicing without a license if the person represents himself or herself to be a marriage and family therapist by the use of any title or description of services which incorporates the words 'licensed marital and family therapist', 'licensed marriage and family therapist', 'marital and family therapist', 'marriage and family therapist', or 'marriage and family counselor' to describe a function or service performed without being licensed by the board. However, members of other professions licensed in this State including, but not limited to, attorneys, physicians, psychologists, registered nurses, or social workers performing duties consistent with the laws of this State, their training, and any code of ethics of their profession are not considered to be practicing without a license if they do not represent themselves as being licensed pursuant to this article.
(C) A person is guilty of practicing without a license if the person represents himself or herself to be a professional counselor by the use of any title or description of services which incorporates the words 'licensed professional counselor', 'professional counselor', or 'licensed counselor' without being licensed by the board.