Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, members of other professions licensed in this State including, but not limited to, attorneys, physicians, psychologists, registered nurses, or social workers performing duties consistent with the laws of this State, their training, and any code of ethics of their professions are not considered to be practicing without a license if they do not represent themselves as being licensed pursuant to this article.
(E) A licensed professional counselor or, a licensed marital and family therapist, or a licensed addiction counselor may not use the title of 'psycho-therapist'."
SECTION 6. Section 40-75-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-75-50. (A) In addition to the powers and duties enumerated in Section 40-1-50, the board shall, at the first board meeting in each calendar year elect from the professional membership a president, a vice president, and any other officer it considers necessary. Regular meetings must be held upon the call of the president or any two members of the board. A majority of the members of the board constitutes a quorum.
(B)(1) The board shall establish the following standards committees:
(a) A licensed professional counselor standards committee composed of a minimum of two professional board members who are licensed professional counselors, one of whom must be a certified addictions counselor, and one member from the general public. The committee shall review and recommend the standards for professional counselors to the board.
(b) A marriage and family therapy standards committee composed of a minimum of two professional board members who are licensed marriage and family therapists and a member from the general public. The committee shall review and recommend the standards for marriage and family therapists to the board.
(2) Each standards committee shall:
(a) determine whether applicants meet the qualifications for licensure required by law;
(b) prepare or select, administer, and arrange for the grading of the examination;
(c) recommend to the board the issuance of a license to any qualified applicant who passes the examination designed to demonstrate professional competence;
(d) provide for other necessary matters relating to licensure.
(3) The board by majority vote shall approve all recommendations and decisions of a standards committee prior to implementation. No decision of the board which may affect the licensure of professional counselors or marriage and family therapists may become effective without a majority vote of the board."
SECTION 7. Section 40-75-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: