South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/22/18--S.

Read the first time February 21, 2018.

            

THE GENERAL COMMITTEE

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4705) to amend Section 63-7-310, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to mandated reporters of child abuse or neglect, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Section 63-7-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-310.    (A)    The following persons must report in accordance with this section when, in such person's professional capacity, he has received information that gives him reason to believe that a child has been or may be abused or neglected as defined in Section 63-7-20:     A a physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, or coroner, or an employee of a county medical examiner's or coroner's office, or any other medical, emergency medical services, mental health, or allied health professional, member of the clergy including a Christian Science Practitioner or religious healer, clerical or nonclerical religious counselor who is a licensed counselor or holds himself out as a counselor or regularly counsels others, school or college administrator, school or college coach, leader of any youth organization chartered pursuant to 36 U.S.C. Subt.II, Pt. B or any similar youth organization, school teacher, counselor, principal, assistant principal, school attendance officer, social or public assistance worker, substance abuse treatment staff, or childcare worker in a childcare center or foster care facility, foster parent, police or law enforcement officer, firefighter, employee of a children's advocacy center, juvenile justice worker, undertaker, funeral home director or employee of a funeral home, persons responsible for processing films, computer technician, judge, or and a volunteer non-attorney guardian ad litem serving on behalf of the South Carolina Guardian Ad Litem Program or on behalf of Richland County CASA must report in accordance with this section when in the person's professional capacity the person has received information which gives the person reason to believe that a child has been or may be abused or neglected as defined in Section 63-7-20.