South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    5.    Section 63-11-500(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-11-500.    (A)    There is created the Cass Elias McCarter Guardian ad Litem Program in South Carolina. The program shall serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the family court, pursuant to Section 63-7-1620. This program must be administered by the Department of Administration Department of Children's Advocacy."

SECTION    6.    Section 63-11-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-11-540.    All reports made and information collected as described in Section 63-7-1990(A) must be made available to the guardian ad litem by the Department of Social Services Department of Children's Advocacy. Upon proof of appointment as guardian ad litem and upon the guardian ad litem request, access to information must be made available to the guardian ad litem by the appropriate medical and dental authorities, psychologists, social workers, counselors, schools, and any agency providing services to the child."

SECTION    7.    Section 63-11-700(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-11-700.    (A)    There is created, within the Department of Administration Department of Children's Advocacy, the Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children.