South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The system shall provide assessment and evaluation procedures to insure a proper service plan and placement for each child. This system must have as a key component the clear identification of the agency accountable for monitoring on a regular basis each child's care plan and procedures to evaluate and certify the programs offered by providers."

SECTION    13.    Section 63-11-1930(A) is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"(    )    the State Child Advocate;"

SECTION    14.    Section 59-36-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-36-20.    (A)    The State Board of Education and the State Department of Education are responsible for establishing a comprehensive system of special education and related services and for ensuring that the requirements of the Federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act are carried out. Other state agencies which provide services for children with disabilities are directed to cooperate in the establishment and support of the system. Agencies with responsibilities under this chapter include: the Department of Mental Retardation, the School for the Deaf and the Blind, the Commission for the Blind, the Department of Health and Environmental Control, the Department of Mental Health, the State Department of Social Services, Continuum of Care, and the State Department of Education.

(B)    All public education programs for children with disabilities within the State, including all programs administered by any other state or local agency, are under the general supervision of the persons responsible for education programs for children with disabilities in the State Department of Education and must meet the standards of the State Board of Education.

(C)    No provision of this section or of this chapter may be construed to limit the responsibilities of agencies other than the Department of Education from providing or paying for some or all of the cost of services to be provided the state's children with disabilities and the level of service must, at a minimum, be similar to that provided individuals with similar needs. If agencies are unable to agree on responsibilities for a particular child, the issue must be decided by the Children's Case Resolution System, Article 11, Chapter 11, Title 63."

SECTION    15.    Article 11, Chapter 11, Title 63 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    16.    Section 1-11-10(A)(8) of the 1976 Code is deleted.

SECTION    17.    This act takes effect July 1, 2019.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 6, 2017 at 2:35 PM