South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department may Department of Children's Advocacy shall treat the case as a suspected report of abuse and may shall investigate the case as in other allegations of abuse in order to determine if the child has been harmed."

SECTION    5.    Section 63-11-500(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-11-500.    (A)    There is created the Cass Elias McCarter Guardian ad Litem Program in South Carolina. The program shall serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the family court, pursuant to Section 63-7-1620. This program must be administered by the Department of Administration Department of Children's Advocacy."

SECTION    6.    Section 63-11-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: