South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Education proposed the following amendment (WAB\462C001.AGM.WAB17), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 59-39-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-39-100.   (A)   Diplomas issued to graduates of accredited high schools within this State must be uniform in every respect and particularly as to color, size, lettering, and marking. The number of units required for a state high school diploma is twenty units as prescribed by the State Board of Education. Beginning in the 1986-87 academic year, a minimum of three units must be earned in mathematics and a minimum of two units must be earned in science In accordance with Section 59-59-10, et seq., districts and schools shall provide students with personalized pathways for earning the uniform diploma, and students may earn endorsements based upon their course of study, which may be represented by seals added to the student's uniform diploma. The State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations establishing these pathways and endorsements.

(B)   One unit in computer science, if approved by the State Department of Education for this purpose, may be counted toward the mathematics requirement. Beginning with students entering the ninth grade in School Year 1997-1998, the number of units required for a high school diploma was increased to twenty-four units. To support the Profile of the Graduate, for students entering the ninth grade beginning with the 2018-2019 School Year, the twenty-four units required are as prescribed in this section and in regulation by the State Board of Education.