South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to the consideration to the Bill.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0083.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking line 39 and inserting:

/     must be imprisoned not more than five years."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator MALLOY proposed the following amendment (83R002.SP.GM):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 16-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-60.   With regard to the crime of involuntary manslaughter, criminal negligence is defined as the reckless disregard of the safety of others. A person charged with the crime of involuntary manslaughter may be convicted only upon a showing of criminal negligence as defined in this section. A person convicted of involuntary manslaughter must be imprisoned not more than five years. (A)   Involuntary manslaughter is the death of a person caused by the criminal negligence of another or the reckless disregard of the safety of others. Involuntary manslaughter may include:

(1)   the unlawful sale or delivery of a controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or other unlawful substance when the ingestion of such a substance caused the death of the user; and

(2)   the ownership of a firearm that is used by a person when the use results in suicide.

(B)   A person convicted of involuntary manslaughter must be imprisoned not more than five years."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CORBIN moved to table the amendment.

Senator LEATHERMAN objected to further consideration of the Bill.

Expression of Personal Interest

Senator BENNETT rose for an Expression of Personal Interest.

Motion Adopted