South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

The Committee on Corrections and Penology proposed the following amendment (872R001.DR.ASM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 24-3-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-530.   (A)   A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection, if it is available at the time of election, under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections. The election for death by electrocution or lethal injection must be made in writing fourteen days before the execution date or it is waived. If the person waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered by lethal injection electrocution.

(B)   The Director of the Department of Corrections shall determine and certify by affidavit to the Supreme Court whether the method selected pursuant to subsection (A) is available.

(B)(C)   A person convicted of a capital crime and sentenced to death by electrocution prior to the effective date of this section must be administered death by electrocution unless the person elects death by lethal injection, and it is available, in writing fourteen days before the execution date.

(C)(D)   If execution by lethal injection under this section is determined and certified pursuant to subsection (B) to be unavailable by the Director of the Department of Corrections or is held to be unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction, then the manner of inflicting a death sentence must be by electrocution regardless of the method elected by the person."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO spoke on the committee amendment.

Senator MALLOY spoke on the committee amendment.