South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Setzler 		  Shealy 		    Sheheen
Talley 			  Timmons 		    Turner
Verdin 			  Williams 		    Young

Total--33

NAYS

Hutto                     Johnson                   Kimpson
Matthews, John            Matthews, Margie          McElveen
McLeod                    Nicholson                 Reese

Total--9

PRESENT

Malloy

Total--1

The amendment was laid on the table.

Amendment No. 2

Senator MALLOY proposed the following amendment (872R005.SP.GM), which was carried over and withdrawn:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, by striking Section 24-3-530(A) and inserting:

/   "Section 24-3-530.   (A)   A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection, if it is available at the time of election, under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections. The election for death by electrocution or lethal injection must be made in writing fourteen days before the execution date or it is waived. Waivers must be written, submitted by counsel, and approved by a circuit court judge following a hearing on the record. If the person waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered by lethal injection electrocution.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MALLOY spoke on the amendment.

Senator MALLOY moved to carry over the amendment.

The amendment was carried over.

Amendment No. 3

Senator MALLOY proposed the following amendment (872R004.SP.GM), which was carried over and withdrawn:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, by striking Section 24-3-530(A) and inserting:

/   "Section 24-3-530.   (A)   A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection, if it is available at the time of election, under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections. The election for death by electrocution or lethal injection must be made in writing fourteen days before the execution date or it is waived. Waivers must be in writing and submitted by counsel and approved by the Chief Justice of the South Carolina Supreme Court. If the person waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered by lethal injection electrocution.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator M.B. MATTHEWS spoke on the amendment.

RECESS