South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 14-5-610(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    In addition to the above judges authorized by this section, there must be sixteen seventeen additional circuit judges elected by the General Assembly from the State at large for terms of office of six years. These additional judges must be elected without regard to county or circuit of residence. Each office of the at-large judges is a separate office and is assigned numerical designations of Seat No. 1 through Seat No. 16 17, respectively."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-3-40(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(D)    In addition to the judges authorized by this section, there must be eight ten additional family court judges elected by the General Assembly from the State at large for terms of office of six years. These additional judges must be elected without regard to county or circuit of residence. Each office of the at-large judges is a separate office and is assigned numerical designations of Seat No. 1 through Seat No. 8 10, respectively."