1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] Compensation and reimbursements paid to commission members under this subsection must be paid as an expense of the commission in the administration of this chapter and must be paid from the fees received by the commission pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or in a manner prescribed by the department.
HISTORY: 2003 Act No. 28, Section 1; 2009 Act No. 57, Section 2; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 13, eff June 26, 2012.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment in subsection (A), substituted nine" for "eight", and made other nonsubstantive changes.
SECTION 40-81-60. Election of chairman and officers; meetings.
(A) The commission shall annually elect a chairman and other officers the commission may designate.