1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] The length of such terms must be determined by lot. In the case of a vacancy, the vacancy must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. The board of regents, upon being appointed, shall meet and elect a chairman and other officers it considers necessary from its membership.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 597, Section 2, eff April 22, 1980; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 21, eff June 26, 2012; 2014 Act No. 278 (H.5040), Section 1, eff June 9, 2014.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
2014 Act No. 278, Section 2, provides as follows:
"SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.