South Carolina Legislature
[…] "(7) Coordinate with local media outlets to disseminate information concerning the changes in this legislation.

"(8) Notify each registered elector who does not have a South Carolina issued driver's license or identification card a notice of the provisions of this act by no later than December 1, 2011. This notice must include the requirements to vote absentee, early, or on election day and a description of voting by provisional ballot. It also must state the availability of a free South Carolina identification card pursuant to Section 56-1-3350.

"In addition to the items above, the State Elections Commission may implement additional educational programs in its discretion.

"SECTION 8. The State Election Commission is directed to create a list containing all registered voters of South Carolina who are otherwise qualified to vote but do not have a South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles as of December 1, 2011. The list must be made available to any registered voter upon request. The Department of Motor Vehicles must provide the list of persons with a South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles at no cost to the commission. The commission may charge a reasonable fee for the provision of the list in order to recover associated costs of producing the list."

Effect of Amendment

The 1999 amendment added the second sentence in the first paragraph and the second and third paragraphs regarding challenges and changed "thence" to "subsequently" in the last paragraph.