1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] (2) the course meets the standards of the American Council of Education or equivalent standards for awarding academic credit; and
(3) the award is based upon the admissions standards, role, scope, and mission of the institution.
(B) An institution authorized to award educational credit under subsection (A) shall:
(1) develop a policy concerning the provisions of subsection (A) before January 1, 2014; and
(2) adopt rules and procedures to implement the provisions of this section to become effective on the beginning of the 2013-2014 academic year of the institution.
HISTORY: 2013 Act No. 45, Section 2, eff June 7, 2013.
Editor's Note
2013 Act No. 45, preamble and Section 1, provide as follows:
"Whereas, the South Carolina General Assembly finds that military service members after separating from military service are frequently delayed in getting post-military employment even though the service member may have applicable military education, training, and experience which could qualify for an occupational license or certification, or which could provide academic credit toward college, university, or technical degree requirements; and