1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] (B) A public institution of higher learning shall submit to the Commission on Higher Education a statement within fourteen calendar days that the reports have been updated as required in subsection (A)(4). The commission shall publish on their webpage a link to the institution's updated reports.
(C) A member of the public who believes that an institution is not complying with the information disclosure required under this section may seek relief as provided for under the South Carolina Freedom of Information Act.
HISTORY: 2016 Act No. 265 (H.4521), Section 2, eff June 29, 2016.
Repeal
2016 Act No. 265, Section 4 provides that Act 265 expires June 29, 2019, unless extended or reenacted.
Editor's Note
2016 Act No. 265, Sections 1, 3, and 4, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'Tucker Hipps Transparency Act'."
"SECTION 3. Each public institution of higher learning shall compile an initial report and make it available to the public and online before the beginning of the 2016-2017 academic year.