South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act [June 6, 2007], this section takes effect upon ratification of an amendment to the Constitution of this State proposed pursuant to Joint Resolution 402 of 2006 [ratified April 26, 2007] and applies for property tax years beginning after 2006."

2010 Act No. 275, Section 3,provides:

"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and shall apply to real property transfers after 2009. No refund is allowed on account of values adjusted by the changes to the provisions of Section 12-37-3150."

2012 Act No. 179, Section 5, provides as follows:

"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2011."

SECTION 12-37-3160. Promulgation of regulations; circumstances constituting change in beneficial ownership; certification of details of property ownership; penalties for falsification.