South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] This subsection applies retroactively to a prisoner who has had a parole hearing pursuant to Section 16-25-90 prior to the effective date of this act.
HISTORY: 1981 Act. No. 100, Section 13; 1986 Act No. 462, Section 31; 1991 Act No. 134, Section 19; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 474; 1997 Act No. 120, Section 4; 2010 Act No. 151, Section 13, eff April 28, 2010; 2010 Act No. 273, Section 58, eff January 1, 2011.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 151, Sections 2 and 16, provide:
"SECTION 2. It is the intent of the General Assembly of South Carolina to provide law enforcement officers with the statutory authority to reduce recidivism rates of probationers and parolees, apprehend criminals, and protect potential victims from criminal enterprises."