South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] No member shall be removed without first giving him an opportunity to refute the charges filed against him. He shall be given a copy of the charges at the time they are filed.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 56-636.2; 1952 Code Sections 56-511, 56-512; 1942 Code Sections 5196, 5214, 5216; 1932 Code Sections 5196, 5214, 5216; 1922 (32) 844; 1934 (38) 1458; 1936 (39) 1364; 1938 (40) 1555; 1946 (44) 1553; 1964 (53) 2145; 1968 (55) 2502; 1981 Act No. 117, Sections 2, 3; 1982 Act No. 432, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 439, Section 2; 2012 Act No. 222, Section 4, eff June 7, 2012.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 222, Section 15, provides as follows:
"SECTION 15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member on it as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment rewrote the section.
SECTION 40-15-30. Meetings of Board; officers; quorum; minutes.
The board shall hold at least one annual meeting, which shall be held between the fifteenth day of May and the fifteenth day of July each year.