1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] This individual shall meet the same qualifications as the member being replaced and shall take the same oath as required of other members of the board.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 294, Section 1; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 12, eff June 26, 2012.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:Civ. C. '22 Section 2473; 1920 (31) 905; 1932 Code Section 5252; 1942 Code Section 5252; 1952 Code Section 56-1553; 1962 Code Section 56-1553; 1974 (58) 2769; 1981 Act No. 174, Sections 2, 3; 1984 Act No. 457; 1987 Act No. 133, Section 2; 1994 Act No. 306, Section 1; 1976 Code Section 40-69-30.
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment in subsection (A), substituted "ten members" for "nine members", "seven of whom" for "six of whom", and "seven congressional districts" for "six congressional districts"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.
SECTION 40-69-20. Definitions.