1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] (2) An applicant for an emergency limited license must submit documentation as may be acceptable to the board under the circumstances to demonstrate eligibility for the limited license, including documentation of an existing license in good standing.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 294, Section 1; 2019 Act No. 43 (S.105), Section 6, eff May 16, 2019.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1920 (31) 905; Civ. C. '22 Section 2473; 1932 Code Section 5252; 1942 Code Section 5252; 1952 Code Section 56-1553; 1962 Code Section 56-1553; 1974 (58) 2769; 1981 Act No. 174, Sections 2, 3; 1984 Act No. 457; 1987 Act No. 133, Section 2; 1994 Act No. 306, Section 1.
2019 Act No. 43, Section 10, provides as follows:
"SECTION 10. The General Assembly finds it is the best practice for a shelter, public or private, to prepare and maintain records documenting the number of animals admitted to the facility and the method by which those animals exit the facility, whether by adoption, fostering, natural death, euthanasia, transfer to another state, or other means of discharge."
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 43, Section 6, inserted the (A) identifier, in the first sentence, inserted ", except as provided in subsection (B)", and in the second sentence, made a nonsubstantive change; and added (B).
SECTION 40-69-40. Board officers and meetings; quorum.