South Carolina Legislature
[…] Thereafter, any appeal of those actions shall proceed as provided in this act for review. For all other actions pending on the effective date of this act, the action proceeds as provided in this act for review."

2010 Act 278, Section 26, provides as follows:

"This act takes effect July 1, 2010; provided, the provisions of this act do not apply to any matter pending before a court of this State prior to June 1, 2010."

2018 Act No. 139, Section 4, provides as follows:

"SECTION 4. Nothing in this act shall be construed as affecting or applying to confined swine feeding operations."

2018 Act No. 173, Sections 1 and 8, provide as follows:

"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'Beachfront Management Reform Act'."