South Carolina Legislature
[…] This act was reenacted in Code of 1912, after the creation of Dillon County, and Dillon County was not excepted. State v Tucker, 54 SC 251, 32 SE 361 (1899). State v Hammond, 66 SC 300, 44 SE 933 (1903). Pierce v Marion County Lumber Co., 108 SC 387, 94 SE 865 (1918).

2010 Act No. 247, Section 4.B, provides:

"Chapter 1, Title 49 of the 1976 Code is not affected by and supersedes Chapter 4, Title 49 of the 1976 Code, as amended by SECTION 1 of this act."

SECTION 49-1-40. Obstructing streams generally.

Any person who shall fell, cut or throw or cause to be felled, cut or thrown across or into any of such streams any tree, log or other timber or any trash, brush, debris or obstruction of any kind whatsoever shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 70-4; 1952 Code Section 70-4; 1942 Code Section 1216; 1932 Code Section 1216; Cr. C. '22 Section 104; Cr. C. '12 Section 238; Cr. C. '02 Section 184; 1900 (23) 399.

Editor's Note

2010 Act No. 247, Section 4.B, provides:

"Chapter 1, Title 49 of the 1976 Code is not affected by and supersedes Chapter 4, Title 49 of the 1976 Code, as amended by SECTION 1 of this act."

SECTION 49-1-50. Sale or purchase of drifted lumber or timber; penalties.