South Carolina Legislature
[…] But this section shall not apply to logs or timber accidentally drifting loose from a raft or from any stationary boom where timber is kept for proper use or for proper rafting or to any logs floated off from the owner by a sudden freshet before he shall have had an opportunity to raft them.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 70-2; 1952 Code Section 70-2; 1942 Code Section 1188; 1932 Code Section 1188; Cr. C. '22 Section 79; Cr. C. '12 Section 235; Cr. C. '02 Section 181; G. S. 2505; R. S. 175; 1894 (21) 715; 1897 (22) 426.

Editor's Note

2010 Act No. 247, Section 4.B, provides:

"Chapter 1, Title 49 of the 1976 Code is not affected by and supersedes Chapter 4, Title 49 of the 1976 Code, as amended by SECTION 1 of this act."

SECTION 49-1-30. Duty of landowners to clean out their streams.