South Carolina Legislature
[…] If any person shall obstruct any such stream, otherwise than as in Chapters 1 to 9 of this Title provided, such person shall be guilty of a nuisance and such obstruction may be abated as other public nuisances are by law.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 70-1; 1952 Code Section 70-1; 1942 Code Section 5807; 1932 Code Section 5807; Civ. C. '22 Section 2901; Civ. C. '12 Section 1928; Civ. C. '02 Section 1335; G. S. 1062; R. S. 1159; G. S. 1104; 1853 (12) 305; SC Const, Art 14, Section 1.

Editor's Note

2010 Act No. 247, Section 4.B, provides:

"Chapter 1, Title 49 of the 1976 Code is not affected by and supersedes Chapter 4, Title 49 of the 1976 Code, as amended by SECTION 1 of this act."

SECTION 49-1-15. Permits for hydroelectric projects involving impoundment or diversion of waters of navigable streams.