South Carolina Legislature
[…] Provided, further, that nothing in this section and Section 49-1-90 contained shall prevent any riparian owner of lands, either above or below the point of diversion, to use the waters of the Pee Dee River for irrigation and for other agricultural purposes.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 70-481; 1955 (49) 100.

Editor's Note

2010 Act No. 247, Section 4.B, provides:

"Chapter 1, Title 49 of the 1976 Code is not affected by and supersedes Chapter 4, Title 49 of the 1976 Code, as amended by SECTION 1 of this act."

SECTION 49-1-90. Right of others to diversions from Great Pee Dee River.

Any person, firm, corporation, municipality or county which may acquire rights of way for canals, pipelines or ditches, shall have to the same extent the same rights of diversion granted in Section 49-1-80 to International Paper Company, to be exercised in the same manner.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 70-482; 1955 (49) 100.

Editor's Note

2010 Act No. 247, Section 4.B, provides:

"Chapter 1, Title 49 of the 1976 Code is not affected by and supersedes Chapter 4, Title 49 of the 1976 Code, as amended by SECTION 1 of this act."




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v