South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3) The need for the proposed project far outweighs the historical and current uses of the stream in question.

(4) The impact of the proposed project will not threaten or endanger plant or animal life.

(5) The recreational and aesthetic benefits or detriments caused by the proposed project do not alter the watercourse or damage riparian lands.

(C) The Attorney General shall represent before any federal agency the department, if so requested by the department, respecting the same application.

HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 489, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1241.

Editor's Note

2010 Act No. 247, Section 4.B, provides:

"Chapter 1, Title 49 of the 1976 Code is not affected by and supersedes Chapter 4, Title 49 of the 1976 Code, as amended by SECTION 1 of this act."

SECTION 49-1-16. Fees for permits.

The Department of Health and Environmental Control may charge a fee to an applicant for a permit for any construction, alteration, dredging, filling, or other activity in navigable waters of the State.