South Carolina Legislature
[…] Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

(D) A person who purchases drifted lumber or timber that has not been advertised as provided may be indicted as a receiver of stolen goods and must be fined or imprisoned as provided in Section 16-13-180.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 70-7; 1952 Code Section 70-7; 1942 Code Section 1206; 1932 Code Section 1206; Cr. C. '22 Section 94; Cr. C. '12 Section 256; Cr. C. '02 Section 196; G. S. 1622; R. S. 183; 1853 Act No. 4154; 1907 Act No. 251; 1989 Act No. 190, Section 20; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 126; 2010 Act No. 273, Section 16.G.G, eff June 2, 2010.

Editor's Note

2010 Act No. 247, Section 4.B, provides:

"Chapter 1, Title 49 of the 1976 Code is not affected by and supersedes Chapter 4, Title 49 of the 1976 Code, as amended by SECTION 1 of this act."

Effect of Amendment

The 2010 amendment in subsection (C), in item (1) substituted "ten thousand" for "five thousand", in item (2) substituted "two thousand" for "one thousand" and "ten thousand" for "five thousand", and rewrote item (3).

SECTION 49-1-60. Tolls allowed owner of shores or wharves.

The owner of the shores or any wharf erected on the shores or in or over the waters of any navigable stream may charge reasonable tolls for the use thereof.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 70-163; 1952 Code Section 70-163; 1942 Code Section 6025; 1932 Code Section 6025; Civ. C. '22 Section 3090; Civ. C. '12 Section 2145; 1911 (27) 25.

Editor's Note

2010 Act No. 247, Section 4.B, provides:

"Chapter 1, Title 49 of the 1976 Code is not affected by and supersedes Chapter 4, Title 49 of the 1976 Code, as amended by SECTION 1 of this act."

SECTION 49-1-80. International Paper Company may use water from Great Pee Dee River.