South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2) The exemption provided in item (1) includes an exemption for the sale of real property but only if the sale is for a price not less than a market value determined by an appraisal conforming to the Department of Administration's appraisal standards and the transfer of title is by quit claim deed. After the recording of the deed for the sold real property, the authority shall file with the Department of Administration a copy of the recorded deed and a copy of the appraisal.

HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 200, Section 4, eff April 26, 2004; 2018 Act No. 189 (S.648), Section 1, eff May 15, 2018.

Editor's Note

2018 Act No. 189, Section 2, provides as follows:

"SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and its provisions expire June 30, 2020."

Effect of Amendment

2018 Act No. 189, Section 1, rewrote (C), providing that the exemption of the authority from surplus property laws applies to real, personal, and mixed property in certain circumstances.