1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] SECTION 61-6-151. Prohibitions on licensee's interests in retail liquor stores.
To protect the health, safety, and morals of the residents of this State, no person, directly or indirectly, individually or as a member of a partnership or an association, as a member or stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person by blood or marriage within the second degree, may have any interest whatsoever in a retail liquor store licensed under this section except the six stores covered by his retail dealer's licenses, pursuant to Section 61-6-141.
HISTORY: 2018 Act No. 147 (H.4729), Section 3, eff April 4, 2018.
Editor's Note
2018 Act No. 147, Sections 1, 6, and 8, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. The General Assembly finds and declares that:
"(A) The State has a substantial interest in exercising its powers and the powers granted to the State by the Twenty-first Amendment to the Constitution of the United States and in regulating alcoholic liquors, including the activities of manufacturers, importers, wholesalers, and retailers; the number and localities of retail dealer licenses; and the influences that affect the consumption levels of alcoholic liquors by the people of the State.