1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] (12) The parent of the child pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is convicted of murder, voluntary manslaughter, or homicide by child abuse, of another child of the parent.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2; 2010 Act No. 160, Sections 5, 6, 7, eff May 12, 2010; 2014 Act No. 281 (H.3102), Section 8, eff June 10, 2014; 2017 Act No. 36 (H.3538), Section 5, eff May 10, 2017.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 273, Section 7.C, provides:
"Wherever in the 1976 Code of Laws reference is made to the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, it means assault and battery with intent to kill, as contained in repealed Section 16-3-620, and, except for references in Section 16-1-60 and Section 17-25-45, wherever in the 1976 Code reference is made to assault and battery with intent to kill, it means attempted murder as defined in Section 16-3-29."
Effect of Amendment