South Carolina Legislature
[…] (9) order the revocation, suspension, or restriction of the license of a licensee to practice chiropractic or take other disciplinary action, including assessing a civil fine for a violation of this chapter;

(10) assess and collect costs from a licensee for investigating a complaint and conducting proceedings pursuant to this chapter.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 56-353; 1952 Code Section 56-353; 1942 Code Section 5250-1; 1932 (37) 1552; 1980 Act No. 307, Section 2; 1980 Act No. 351, Section 1; 1981 Act No. 99, Sections 2, 3, 4, 7; 1993 Act No. 45, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 863; 2012 Act No. 222, Section 2, eff June 7, 2012.

Editor's Note

2012 Act No. 222, Section 15, provides as follows:

"SECTION 15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member on it as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires."

Effect of Amendment