1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] The filing fee for each office is one percent of the total salary for the term of that office or one hundred dollars, whichever amount is greater.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-396; 1952 Code Section 23-372; 1950 (46) 2059; 1954 (48) 1447; 1966 (54) 2093, 2340; 1977 Act No. 133 Section 3; 1988 Act No. 363, Section 2, eff March 14, 1988; 1992 Act No. 253, Section 2, eff February 19, 1992; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 134, eff June 29, 1994; 1996 Act No. 226, Section 3, eff February 12, 1996; 2000 Act No. 236, Section 3, eff March 7, 2000; 2013 Act No. 61, Section 5, eff June 25, 2013.
Editor's Note
2013 Act No. 61, Section 14, provides as follows:
"SECTION 14. This act takes effect upon preclearance approval by the United States Department of Justice or approval by a declaratory judgment issued by the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, whichever occurs first."
The amendment by 2013 Act No. 61 became effective June 25, 2013, see South Carolina Libertarian Party v. South Carolina State Election Com'n, 407 S.C. 612, 757 S.E.2d 707 (2014).
SECTION 7-13-45. Acceptance of filings.