1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] (10) establish guidelines to assist employers of licensees when errors in practice can be handled through corrective action in the employment setting.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 385, Section 1; 2012 Act No. 222, Section 8, eff June 7, 2012; 2019 Act No. 1 (S.2), Section 53, eff January 31, 2019.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1904 (24) 513; Civ. C. '12 Section 1619; 1920 (31) 1004; Civ. C. '22 Section 2401; 1932 Code Section 5151; 1942 Code Section 5151; 1952 Code Section 56-1351; 1962 Code Section 56-1351; 1969 (56) 754; 1970 (56) 2371; 1981 Act No. 116, Sections 2, 3; 1985 Act No. 93, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 77, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 171, Section 1.
2012 Act No. 222, Section 15, provides as follows:
"SECTION 15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member on it as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires."
Effect of Amendment