1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
[…] (D) The physician members of the commission may serve as expert reviewers and witnesses in investigations and proceedings pursuant to this chapter. A physician commissioner who serves as an expert reviewer or witness in an investigation or proceeding may not serve on the hearing panel for that particular matter or related matters.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 385, Section 1; 2012 Act No. 222, Section 9, eff June 7, 2012.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 222, Section 15, provides as follows:
"SECTION 15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member on it as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment rewrote subsection (A); substituted "One" for "Two", "commissioner" for "commissioners", and "seven" for "six" in subsection (B); and, inserted "of Medical Examiners" in subsection (C).
SECTION 40-47-20. Definitions.